Iberian Lawyer Labour Awards 2022 – Portugal

Labour lawyers, as guardians of the rules of the game in the dynamics between work’s supply and demand, together with the human resources management operators of the companies, constitute one of the founding components of the social framework of the system.

Iberian Lawyer Labour Awards is an initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, (iberianlawyer.com), with the purpose, among other things, of stimulating competitiveness amongst law firms and lawyers of Portugal focus on the labour practice area and recognize the excellence of the private practice lawyers and the firms, experts in the labour sector.

These excellences among labour private practice lawyer and firms will be recognized on December 15th, 2022 during the gala ceremony.

#IBLLabourAwardsPT

Any questions please do not hesitate to contact amanda.castro@iberianlegalgroup.com

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR INDUSTRIAL/TRADE UNION RELATIONS;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR INDUSTRIAL/TRADE UNION RELATIONS;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR LITIGATION;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR LITIGATION;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR NON-CONTENTIOUS/ADVISORY;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR NON-CONTENTIOUS/ADVISORY;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR TOP MANAGEMENT;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR TOP MANAGEMENT;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR RESTRUCTURING/ REORGANIZATIONS;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR RESTRUCTURING/ REORGANIZATIONS;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR M&A AND EMPLOYMENT-RELATED ISSUES;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR M&A AND EMPLOYMENT-RELATED ISSUES;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR SOCIAL SECURITY;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR SOCIAL SECURITY;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR PUBLIC SECTOR EMPLOYMENT;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR PUBLIC SECTOR EMPLOYMENT;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR SPORTS LAW;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR SPORTS LAW;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR CRIMINAL EMPLOYMENT LAW;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR CRIMINAL EMPLOYMENT LAW;

Patrícia Afonso Fonseca

Head of Legal, Novo Banco

Joana Almeida

General Manager, Sheraton

Ana Barata 

Vice Presidente, Junta de Freguesia de Alcântara

Isabel Charraz

Country Legal Counsel
Portugal & Greece
Citibank Europe

Margarida Correia

General Counsel, Netjets

Fátima Correia da Silva

Chief Compliance Officer & Data Protection Officer, Critical Techworks, a BMW group company

Carla Costa

Manager of the Legal-Labour Office, TAP

Miguel da Câmara Machado

Chief Legal Counsel, Banco de Investimento Global (BiG)

Margarida Damião

Executive Board Member and General Counsel (Legal, Compliance and Internal Audit), Zagope - Engineering & Construction

Isabel Fernandes

General Legal Counsel, Grupo Visabeira

Nelson Ferreira Pires

General Manager, Jaba Recordati

Stefanie Goetz

Administrative Director, Fraunhofer Portugal

Isabel Lage

General Counsel
Fidelidade

Mafalda Mascarenhas Garcia

Head of Legal Department, IBM

Natália Rebelo

Country Legal Manager, IKEA Portugal

Alexandra Reis

Senior Counsel
Philip Morris

Lara Reis

Head of Compliance
Haitong Bank

Rebeca Ribeiro Silva

Legal Counsel, MOBI.E

Introduction to the 2022 edition

ART.1 – PROMOTERS, PURPOSE AND VALIDITY PERIOD: on the initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, in order, among other things, to stimulate competition and the growth of the Labour world, the “Labour Awards Portugal” (by now the “event “) with the aim of recognizing the excellence of the legal sector (a.k.a Labour Law Firms and/or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) who have distinguished themselves for the activities carried out in the year 2021 (hereinafter the “Reference Period of Activities”).The Initiative is governed in the manner indicated below.

ART. 2 – METHOD OF PARTECIPATION AND SELECTION: participation in the Initiative is reserved for Ip&Tmt Law Firms and for Individual Lawyers and Professionals who have given their assistance with particular focus, in Portugal, to domestic and international companies on the national territory in the Activity Reference Period (separately and jointly, hereinafter the “Participants”).
A. FIRST PHASE: IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
Participants will be preliminarily identified and nominated through questionnaires; based on the results of the research carried out during the Activity Reference Period, Iberian Legal Group, will draw up the lists of Participants by inserting them into one or more of the following pre-determined categories:

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR
LAWYER OF THE YEAR
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – IP
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – IP
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – TRADEMARKS AND PATENTS
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – TRADEMARKS AND PATENTS
LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR – COPYRIGHT
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – COPYRIGHT
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – DESIGN
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – DESIGN
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – ART
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – ART
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – LIFE SCIENCES
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – LIFE SCIENCES
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – ADVERTISING
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – ADVERTISING
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – LITIGATION
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – LITIGATION
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – CRIMINAL IP
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – CRIMINAL IP
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – FOOD
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – FOOD
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – SPORT
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – SPORT
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – FASHION
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – FASHION
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR TMT
LAWYER OF THE YEAR TMT
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – MEDIA
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – MEDIA
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – TELECOMMUNICATIONS
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – TELECOMMUNICATIONS
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – PRIVACY
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – PRIVACY
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – E-SPORTS
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – E-SPORTS
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – DIGITAL TECH
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – DIGITAL TECH

b. SECOND PHASE: LIST OF THE FINALISTS: Iberian Legal Group will draw up a list of finalists based on the qualitative and quantitative research carried out from the moment the submissions are received to the time the finalists list is published. The list will be announced and published by date to be confirmed.

c. THIRD PHASE: Iberian Legal Group will present the ranking list of the Finalists during the Jury meeting and will propose to the Jury the name of one Law Firm and one individual Professional as candidates for each category, motivating his/her vote.

The Jury, having received the lists of the finalists (a.k.a. “Law firms” and “Individual Lawyers and / or Professionals”) for each of the categories identified and after having listened to the vote pitch and the motivation from Iberian Legal Group, through their own vote (one vote per capita), will decide the winners to whom the recognition will be awarded. The Jury will be composed of:

– recognized experts from the corporate world in the sector;
– representative of Iberian Lawyer, appointed by Iberian Legal Group (even in the case of more than one representative, Iberian Legal Group will have the right to only one vote);
– any representatives of industry associations.

The Jury will be chaired by the representative of Iberian Legal Group.

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for the assignment of awards to the best “Law Firm” Finalists will be as follows:

1. transactions carried out (value and number) in the Reference Period of the Activities;
2. significant growth factors during the Activity Reference Period (eg promotions, hiring or leaving of new professionals, mergers or acquisitions with other international firms or networks, national or international expansion);
3. positioning and image

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for awarding the awards to the best “Single Lawyers and Professionals” Finalists will be as follows:

1. technical, legal and negotiating skills;
2. knowledge of business dynamics related to the product sector (industry);
3. commitment and ability to relate to the customer;

4. professional reputation among colleagues.

ART. 3 – COMMUNICATION OF THE BEST FINALISTS AND AWARD CEREMONY: the communication of the names of the top finalists (a.k.a. “Law Firms” and “Individual Lawyers and Professionals”) for each of the categories identified, will be communicated during the Gala Evening. Iberian Legal Group reserves the right to promptly communicate to the Participants/Finalists further details regarding the modalities of participation and conduct of the Gala Evening.

ART. 4 – FORMALIZATION AND RETREIVING OF AWARDS: the awarding of recognition to the top Finalists (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) for each of the categories identified will be formalized by the Jury, through a representative identified by Iberian Legal Group, during the evening. The recognition will have no economic value, as it is a purely symbolic public recognition.

The formalization of the recognition will take place only towards the relative top Finalist (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals), for each category of reference, who must personally participate in the Evening and collect the recognition assigned to him/her.Failure to retrieve the recognition award during the evening by an institutional representative of the winners in any category will be irrevocably understood as a waiver of the same, which, in this case, will be automatically assigned to the next top Finalist of the corresponding category, classified immediately after the renouncing winner, and/or in any case will be irrevocably assigned by Iberian Legal Group in an indisputable way.

Iberian Legal Group authorizes the winners to utilize the image benefits resulting from obtaining the “Iberian Lawyer awards”.

Any questions please do not hesitate to contact Juicy.Onugha@iberianlegalgroup.com

There is no cost to submit and you can request your submission form to guido.santoro@lcpublishinggroup.it

The deadline for entry submissions is to be defined.

Law firm of the year

Abreu Advogados

BAS

CMS Portugal

CS’Associados

Cuatrecasas

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Garrigues

Miranda

Morais Leitão

Linklaters

pbbr

PLMJ

Sérvulo

SRS Legal

Uria Menéndez Proença de Carvalho

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Pedro Furtado Martins – CS’Associados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Luís Miguel Monteiro – Morais Leitão

Tiago Piló – VdA

Inês Reis – pbbr

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Rui Valente – Garrigues

 

Law Firm of the year Industrial & Trade Union Relations

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Industrial & Trade Union Relations

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Teresa Nogueira – Andersen

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Litigation

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Morais Leitão

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Litigation

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Ana Manuela Barbosa – Abreu Advogados

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

Dália Cardadeiro – BAS

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

João Guedes – DLA Piper

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Sofia Pamplona – TELLES

Gonçalo Ramos – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Non-Contentious & Advisory

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Non-Contentious & Advisory

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

Dália Cardadeiro – BAS

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Teresa Nogueira – Andersen

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Agency Relationships

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Eversheds Sutherland

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Agency Relationships

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Rui Andrade – VdA

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Alvaro de Larramendi – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

João Guedes – DLA Piper

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Top Management

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Top Management

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Américo Oliveira Fragoso – VdA

Diogo Orvalho – Abreu Advogados

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Restructuring & Reorganisations

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Restructuring & Reorganisations

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Patrícia Perestrelo – Abreu Advogados

Tiago Piló – VdA

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

Bárbara Ribeiro Damas – SPS

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year M&A and Employment-related Issues

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year M&A and Employment-related Issues

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Rui Andrade – VdA

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Paula Caldeira Dutschmann – Miranda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Maria de Lancastre Valente – SRS Legal

Alvaro de Larramendi – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Teresa Nogueira – Andersen

André Pestana Nascimento – Uría Menéndez Proença de Carvalho

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Social Security

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Morais Leitão

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Social Security

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Madalena Caldeira – Abreu Advogados

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

Sofia Mateus – CMS Portugal

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Public Sector Employment

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Travassos, Albuquerque & Associados

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Public Sector Employment

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Ana Luísa Beirão – SRS Legal

Dália Cardadeiro – BAS

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Inês de Albuquerque – Travassos, Albuquerque & Associados

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

José Fernando Barata – VdA

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Nuno Guedes Vaz – PLMJ

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Nuno Pais Gomes – Sérvulo

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Sports Law

14 Sports Law

Abreu Advogados

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Morais Leitão

Sérvulo

SPS

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Sports Law

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Rui Andrade – VdA

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Luis Cassiano Neves – 14 Sports Law

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Diogo Orvalho – Abreu Advogados

Paulo Rendeiro – Morais Leitão

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Criminal Employment Law

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CS’Associados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Eversheds Sutherland

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Criminal Employment Law

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Maria Barbosa – CS’Associados

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Gonçalo Delicado – Abreu Advogados

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Benedita Gonçalves – VdA

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Young Employment Lawyer of the year

Luísa Albuquerque Inácio – Andersen

Joana Cadete Pires – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

João Camilo – Eversheds Sutherland

Beatriz Correia Mendes – BAS

Marina Costa Cabral – VdA

Matilde Costa Dias – 14 Sports Law

Miguel Cunha Machado – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

João Dotti de Carvalho – TELLES

Catarina Enes de Oliveira – CRS Advogados

Marisa Frade – Espanha e Associados

Madalena Gonçalves da Silva – Sérvulo

Maria Luís Guedes de Carvalho – CCA Law Firm

Estela Guerra – Macedo Vitorino

Vasco Jara e Silva – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Dora Joana – SRS Legal

Sara Leitão – DLA Piper

Ricardo Lourenço da Silva – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Carine Moreira – Travassos, Albuquerque & Associados

Mariana Paiva – PLMJ

Sílvia Pinheiro Esteves – Linklaters

Miguel Riço dos Santos – Vasconcelos Arruda

Cláudio Rodrigues Gomes – DCM | Littler

Bárbara Rosário – SPS

Margarida Rosenbusch – CMS Portugal

Details

Event Start:

15/12/2022 18:00

Event end:

15/12/2022 23:00

Location

Labour lawyers, as guardians of the rules of the game in the dynamics between work’s supply and demand, together with the human resources management operators of the companies, constitute one of the founding components of the social framework of the system.

Iberian Lawyer Labour Awards is an initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, (iberianlawyer.com), with the purpose, among other things, of stimulating competitiveness amongst law firms and lawyers of Portugal focus on the labour practice area and recognize the excellence of the private practice lawyers and the firms, experts in the labour sector.

These excellences among labour private practice lawyer and firms will be recognized on December 15th, 2022 during the gala ceremony.

#IBLLabourAwardsPT

Any questions please do not hesitate to contact amanda.castro@iberianlegalgroup.com

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR INDUSTRIAL/TRADE UNION RELATIONS;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR INDUSTRIAL/TRADE UNION RELATIONS;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR LITIGATION;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR LITIGATION;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR NON-CONTENTIOUS/ADVISORY;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR NON-CONTENTIOUS/ADVISORY;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR TOP MANAGEMENT;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR TOP MANAGEMENT;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR RESTRUCTURING/ REORGANIZATIONS;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR RESTRUCTURING/ REORGANIZATIONS;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR M&A AND EMPLOYMENT-RELATED ISSUES;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR M&A AND EMPLOYMENT-RELATED ISSUES;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR SOCIAL SECURITY;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR SOCIAL SECURITY;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR PUBLIC SECTOR EMPLOYMENT;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR PUBLIC SECTOR EMPLOYMENT;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR SPORTS LAW;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR SPORTS LAW;

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR CRIMINAL EMPLOYMENT LAW;
LAWYER OF THE YEAR CRIMINAL EMPLOYMENT LAW;

Patrícia Afonso Fonseca

Head of Legal, Novo Banco

Joana Almeida

General Manager, Sheraton

Ana Barata 

Vice Presidente, Junta de Freguesia de Alcântara

Isabel Charraz

Country Legal Counsel
Portugal & Greece
Citibank Europe

Margarida Correia

General Counsel, Netjets

Fátima Correia da Silva

Chief Compliance Officer & Data Protection Officer, Critical Techworks, a BMW group company

Carla Costa

Manager of the Legal-Labour Office, TAP

Miguel da Câmara Machado

Chief Legal Counsel, Banco de Investimento Global (BiG)

Margarida Damião

Executive Board Member and General Counsel (Legal, Compliance and Internal Audit), Zagope - Engineering & Construction

Isabel Fernandes

General Legal Counsel, Grupo Visabeira

Nelson Ferreira Pires

General Manager, Jaba Recordati

Stefanie Goetz

Administrative Director, Fraunhofer Portugal

Isabel Lage

General Counsel
Fidelidade

Mafalda Mascarenhas Garcia

Head of Legal Department, IBM

Natália Rebelo

Country Legal Manager, IKEA Portugal

Alexandra Reis

Senior Counsel
Philip Morris

Lara Reis

Head of Compliance
Haitong Bank

Rebeca Ribeiro Silva

Legal Counsel, MOBI.E

Introduction to the 2022 edition

ART.1 – PROMOTERS, PURPOSE AND VALIDITY PERIOD: on the initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, in order, among other things, to stimulate competition and the growth of the Labour world, the “Labour Awards Portugal” (by now the “event “) with the aim of recognizing the excellence of the legal sector (a.k.a Labour Law Firms and/or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) who have distinguished themselves for the activities carried out in the year 2021 (hereinafter the “Reference Period of Activities”).The Initiative is governed in the manner indicated below.

ART. 2 – METHOD OF PARTECIPATION AND SELECTION: participation in the Initiative is reserved for Ip&Tmt Law Firms and for Individual Lawyers and Professionals who have given their assistance with particular focus, in Portugal, to domestic and international companies on the national territory in the Activity Reference Period (separately and jointly, hereinafter the “Participants”).
A. FIRST PHASE: IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
Participants will be preliminarily identified and nominated through questionnaires; based on the results of the research carried out during the Activity Reference Period, Iberian Legal Group, will draw up the lists of Participants by inserting them into one or more of the following pre-determined categories:

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR
LAWYER OF THE YEAR
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – IP
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – IP
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – TRADEMARKS AND PATENTS
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – TRADEMARKS AND PATENTS
LAW FIRMS OF THE YEAR – COPYRIGHT
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – COPYRIGHT
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – DESIGN
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – DESIGN
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – ART
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – ART
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – LIFE SCIENCES
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – LIFE SCIENCES
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – ADVERTISING
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – ADVERTISING
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – LITIGATION
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – LITIGATION
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – CRIMINAL IP
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – CRIMINAL IP
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – FOOD
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – FOOD
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – SPORT
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – SPORT
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – FASHION
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – FASHION
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR TMT
LAWYER OF THE YEAR TMT
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – MEDIA
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – MEDIA
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – TELECOMMUNICATIONS
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – TELECOMMUNICATIONS
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – PRIVACY
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – PRIVACY
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – E-SPORTS
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – E-SPORTS
LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR – DIGITAL TECH
LAWYER OF THE YEAR – DIGITAL TECH

b. SECOND PHASE: LIST OF THE FINALISTS: Iberian Legal Group will draw up a list of finalists based on the qualitative and quantitative research carried out from the moment the submissions are received to the time the finalists list is published. The list will be announced and published by date to be confirmed.

c. THIRD PHASE: Iberian Legal Group will present the ranking list of the Finalists during the Jury meeting and will propose to the Jury the name of one Law Firm and one individual Professional as candidates for each category, motivating his/her vote.

The Jury, having received the lists of the finalists (a.k.a. “Law firms” and “Individual Lawyers and / or Professionals”) for each of the categories identified and after having listened to the vote pitch and the motivation from Iberian Legal Group, through their own vote (one vote per capita), will decide the winners to whom the recognition will be awarded. The Jury will be composed of:

– recognized experts from the corporate world in the sector;
– representative of Iberian Lawyer, appointed by Iberian Legal Group (even in the case of more than one representative, Iberian Legal Group will have the right to only one vote);
– any representatives of industry associations.

The Jury will be chaired by the representative of Iberian Legal Group.

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for the assignment of awards to the best “Law Firm” Finalists will be as follows:

1. transactions carried out (value and number) in the Reference Period of the Activities;
2. significant growth factors during the Activity Reference Period (eg promotions, hiring or leaving of new professionals, mergers or acquisitions with other international firms or networks, national or international expansion);
3. positioning and image

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for awarding the awards to the best “Single Lawyers and Professionals” Finalists will be as follows:

1. technical, legal and negotiating skills;
2. knowledge of business dynamics related to the product sector (industry);
3. commitment and ability to relate to the customer;

4. professional reputation among colleagues.

ART. 3 – COMMUNICATION OF THE BEST FINALISTS AND AWARD CEREMONY: the communication of the names of the top finalists (a.k.a. “Law Firms” and “Individual Lawyers and Professionals”) for each of the categories identified, will be communicated during the Gala Evening. Iberian Legal Group reserves the right to promptly communicate to the Participants/Finalists further details regarding the modalities of participation and conduct of the Gala Evening.

ART. 4 – FORMALIZATION AND RETREIVING OF AWARDS: the awarding of recognition to the top Finalists (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) for each of the categories identified will be formalized by the Jury, through a representative identified by Iberian Legal Group, during the evening. The recognition will have no economic value, as it is a purely symbolic public recognition.

The formalization of the recognition will take place only towards the relative top Finalist (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals), for each category of reference, who must personally participate in the Evening and collect the recognition assigned to him/her.Failure to retrieve the recognition award during the evening by an institutional representative of the winners in any category will be irrevocably understood as a waiver of the same, which, in this case, will be automatically assigned to the next top Finalist of the corresponding category, classified immediately after the renouncing winner, and/or in any case will be irrevocably assigned by Iberian Legal Group in an indisputable way.

Iberian Legal Group authorizes the winners to utilize the image benefits resulting from obtaining the “Iberian Lawyer awards”.

Any questions please do not hesitate to contact Juicy.Onugha@iberianlegalgroup.com

There is no cost to submit and you can request your submission form to guido.santoro@lcpublishinggroup.it

The deadline for entry submissions is to be defined.

Law firm of the year

Abreu Advogados

BAS

CMS Portugal

CS’Associados

Cuatrecasas

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Garrigues

Miranda

Morais Leitão

Linklaters

pbbr

PLMJ

Sérvulo

SRS Legal

Uria Menéndez Proença de Carvalho

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Pedro Furtado Martins – CS’Associados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Luís Miguel Monteiro – Morais Leitão

Tiago Piló – VdA

Inês Reis – pbbr

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Rui Valente – Garrigues

 

Law Firm of the year Industrial & Trade Union Relations

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Industrial & Trade Union Relations

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Teresa Nogueira – Andersen

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Litigation

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Morais Leitão

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Litigation

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Ana Manuela Barbosa – Abreu Advogados

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

Dália Cardadeiro – BAS

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

João Guedes – DLA Piper

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Sofia Pamplona – TELLES

Gonçalo Ramos – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Non-Contentious & Advisory

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Non-Contentious & Advisory

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

Dália Cardadeiro – BAS

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Teresa Nogueira – Andersen

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Agency Relationships

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Eversheds Sutherland

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Agency Relationships

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Rui Andrade – VdA

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Alvaro de Larramendi – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

João Guedes – DLA Piper

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Top Management

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Top Management

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Américo Oliveira Fragoso – VdA

Diogo Orvalho – Abreu Advogados

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Restructuring & Reorganisations

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Restructuring & Reorganisations

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Patrícia Perestrelo – Abreu Advogados

Tiago Piló – VdA

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

Bárbara Ribeiro Damas – SPS

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year M&A and Employment-related Issues

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year M&A and Employment-related Issues

Susana Afonso – CMS Portugal

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Alexandra Almeida Mota – BAS

Rui Andrade – VdA

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Paula Caldeira Dutschmann – Miranda

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Maria de Lancastre Valente – SRS Legal

Alvaro de Larramendi – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Teresa Nogueira – Andersen

André Pestana Nascimento – Uría Menéndez Proença de Carvalho

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Social Security

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CMS Portugal

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Espanha e Associados

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Lopes Barata & Associados

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

Morais Leitão

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Social Security

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Luís Almeida Carneiro – Espanha e Associados

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Madalena Caldeira – Abreu Advogados

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Manuel Cavaleiro Brandão – VdA

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Catarina Correia Soares – Lopes Barata & Associados

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

Sofia Mateus – CMS Portugal

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Ana Rita Nascimento – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

César Sá Esteves – SRS Legal

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Public Sector Employment

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Linklaters

Macedo Vitorino

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

SRS Legal

TELLES

Travassos, Albuquerque & Associados

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Public Sector Employment

Marta Afonso Pereira – Linklaters

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Ana Luísa Beirão – SRS Legal

Dália Cardadeiro – BAS

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Inês de Albuquerque – Travassos, Albuquerque & Associados

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Guilherme Dray – Macedo Vitorino

José Fernando Barata – VdA

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Nuno Guedes Vaz – PLMJ

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Nuno Pais Gomes – Sérvulo

Gonçalo Pinto Ferreira – TELLES

Carmo Sousa Machado – Abreu Advogados

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Sports Law

14 Sports Law

Abreu Advogados

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Morais Leitão

Sérvulo

SPS

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Sports Law

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Rui Andrade – VdA

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Luis Cassiano Neves – 14 Sports Law

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Nuno Ferreira Morgado – PLMJ

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Diogo Orvalho – Abreu Advogados

Paulo Rendeiro – Morais Leitão

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Law firm of the year Criminal Employment Law

Abreu Advogados

Andersen

Antas da Cunha ECIJA

BAS

CCA Law Firm

Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

CRS Advogados

CS’Associados

CTSU

DCM | Littler

DLA Piper

Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Eversheds Sutherland

Miranda

PLMJ

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Sérvulo

SPS

Vasconcelos Arruda

VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Criminal Employment Law

Inês Albuquerque e Castro – Eversheds Sutherland

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm

Inês Arruda – Vasconcelos Arruda

Maria Barbosa – CS’Associados

Rita Canas da Silva – Sérvulo

David Carvalho Martins – DCM | Littler

Nuno Cerejera Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

Tiago Cortes – PLMJ

Pedro da Quitéria Faria – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Joana de Sá – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Gonçalo Delicado – Abreu Advogados

Manuel Gibert Prates – SPS

Benedita Gonçalves – VdA

Telmo Guerreiro Semião – CRS Advogados

Diogo Leote Nobre – Miranda

Pedro Madeira de Brito – BAS

Benjamim Mendes – DLA Piper

Joana Miranda Gancho – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

José Mota Soares – Andersen

Pedro Ulrich – CTSU

 

Young Employment Lawyer of the year

Luísa Albuquerque Inácio – Andersen

Joana Cadete Pires – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

João Camilo – Eversheds Sutherland

Beatriz Correia Mendes – BAS

Marina Costa Cabral – VdA

Matilde Costa Dias – 14 Sports Law

Miguel Cunha Machado – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão

João Dotti de Carvalho – TELLES

Catarina Enes de Oliveira – CRS Advogados

Marisa Frade – Espanha e Associados

Madalena Gonçalves da Silva – Sérvulo

Maria Luís Guedes de Carvalho – CCA Law Firm

Estela Guerra – Macedo Vitorino

Vasco Jara e Silva – Ejaso/ETL Lisboa

Dora Joana – SRS Legal

Sara Leitão – DLA Piper

Ricardo Lourenço da Silva – Antas da Cunha ECIJA

Carine Moreira – Travassos, Albuquerque & Associados

Mariana Paiva – PLMJ

Sílvia Pinheiro Esteves – Linklaters

Miguel Riço dos Santos – Vasconcelos Arruda

Cláudio Rodrigues Gomes – DCM | Littler

Bárbara Rosário – SPS

Margarida Rosenbusch – CMS Portugal

Details

Event Start:

15/12/2022 18:00

Event End:

15/12/2022 23:00

Location

iberianlawyer.com

Iberian Lawyer, is a monthly digital magazine, published by LC Publishing, available in Spanish and English. It represents the main source of information in the legal business sector in Spain and Portugal. The digital magazine – and its portal – address to the protagonists of law firms and in-house lawyers. The magazine is available for free on the website and on Google Play and App Store.

In every issue of the magazine, you will find rankings of lawyers, special report on trends, interviews, information about deals and their advisors.

For further information, please visit the Group’s website www.lcpublishinggroup.com

Iberian Lawyer
Registered office: C/ Manuel Silvela, 8 - Oficinas 1 Dcha 28010 Madrid España

Copyright 2022 © All rights Reserved. Design by Origami Creative Studio

SHARE

Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram