Iberian Lawyer Forty under 40 Awards 2022

Iberian Lawyer’s Forty under 40 Awards recognise the achievements of the new generation of leading lawyers shaping the future of the legal profession. 

Held every year, Iberian Lawyer’s Forty under 40 Awards, honor lawyers across Spain and Portugal under the age of 40. The winners include only lawyers/professionals* working in private practice. This year, the awards ceremony is being held the 06th of October– the Ceremony will be followed by a Gala Reception.

NEW as from 2019 – the Forty under 40 Awards will be per category rewarding 20 individual and 20 team awards per category.

The Jury members will be a group of General Counsel and Head of Legal’s.

2022 CATEGORIES: Forty categories for lawyers under 40 :

Team of the year Arbitration
Lawyer of the year Arbitration
Team of the year Banking & Finance
Lawyer of the year Banking & Finance
Team of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)
Lawyer of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)
Team of the year Energy
Lawyer of the year Energy
Team of the year EU & Competition
Lawyer of the year EU & Competition
Team of the year Fintech
Lawyer of the year Fintech
Team of the year Infrastructure & Constructions
Lawyer of the year Infrastructure & Constructions
Team of the year Insolvency & Restructuring
Lawyer of the year Insolvency & Restructuring
Team of the year Insurance
Lawyer of the year Insurance
Team of the year IP & TMT
Lawyer of the year IP & TMT
Team of the year Labour
Lawyer of the year Labour
Team of the year Life Sciences & Pharma
Lawyer of the year Life Sciences & Pharma
Team of the year Litigation
Lawyer of the year Litigation
Team of the year M&A
Lawyer of the year M&A
Team of the year Private Equity
Lawyer of the year Private Equity
Team of the year Public Law
Lawyer of the year Public Law
Team of the year Real Estate
Lawyer of the year Real Estate
Team of the year Startup
Lawyer of the year Startup
Team of the year Tax
Lawyer/Professional* of the year Tax
Team of the year White Collar Crime
Lawyer of the year White Collar Crime

More information from past Forty under 40 events please click HERE

*for TAX category only.

Alejandro Abascal Junquera

Magistrado, Audiencia Nacional

Marta Almeida Afonso

Head of Legal and Company Secretary, REN

Nicolás Aymerich

Legal Director and Compliance Officer, Grupo Itevelesa

Ana Bayo Busta

Head of Legal, Patents & Compliance, BAYER IBERIA

Beatriz Bernabeu

International Legal Director, Havaianas

Alejandro Betancourt López

President, Hawkers

Ana Campos Ferreira

Area Manager of Competition, Commercial Law and M&A, Legal Department, MCretail

Afonso Cardoso de Menezes

Head of Legal & Governance, Bison Bank

Cristina Castro Vela

Head of Real Estate and Commercial Legal Department, AENA

Clara Cerdán Molina

General Counsel, FerroAtlántica

Isabel Charraz

Country Legal Counsel Portugal & Greece, Citibank Europe 

Fátima Correia da Silva

Chief Compliance Officer & Data Protection Officer, Critical Techworks, a BMW group company

Marta Cruz de Almeida

General Counsel, Galp

Tiago da Mota

Legal Director, Counsel
The Walt Disney Company Portugal

António José Duarte

Head of credit recovery, PARVALOREM

Maria João Faísca

Head Of Legal, Impresa

Isabel Fernandes

General Legal Counsel, Grupo Visabeira S.A.

Sagrario Fernández

General Counsel & Board Vice-secretary
DIA Group

Mercedes Fontsaré Roura

Legal Coordinator, in charge of the legal advice to the Corporate and Institutional Banking sector, CaixaBank

Manuel Luís Gonçalves

Head of Legal, Grupo Casais

Alberto González

Head of Legal Laboral, Digi Mobil Spain

Ana Kleba

LC Legal & Compliance, Lidl & Cia

Carla Lobão Gamboa

Head of Legal, Zeitreel

Carlos Llamas

Legal Counsel, Parques Reunidos

Aarón López Fábregas

Head of M&A, Banco Sabadell

Carlos López Martín De Blas

Secretario General y Director de la Asesoría Jurídica
Secuoya

Blanca Lozano

Professor of Administrative Law, CUNEF University

Miguel Martin-Calama

Senior Legal Advisor, Pictet Alternative Advisors

Mafalda Mascarenhas Garcia

Head of Legal Department, IBM

Patrícia Mendes

Head of Legal and Compliance, Volkswagen Financial Services

Carlos Menor Gómez

Legal Director & Compliance Officer
Renault Group

Teresa Minguez Diaz

General Counsel and Compliance & Integrity Officer, Porche Ibérica

Carolina Mouraz

Head of Litigation, TAP

Jorge Muñoz Fuentes

General Counsel & Compliance Officer Spain
Gilead Sciences

América Pastor

Head of Legal, Restaurant Brands Iberia

Leonor Pimenta Pissarra

Country Chief Legal Officer, Novartis Farma

Javier Ramírez Iglesias

Vice President & Associate General Counsel, Regions Litigation
HP Inc.

Natália Rebelo

Country Legal Manager, IKEA Portugal

Fernando Reina

Head of Legal Spain, BayWa r.e.

John Rigau

Vice President & General Counsel, PepsiCo Western Europe

Jorge Rodriguez Lopategui

Legal Counsel, Philip Morris

Leonor Sampaio Santos

Head of Legal, Jose De Mello

Gloria Sánchez Soriano

Group Legal VP - Head of Legal for Technology & Legal Transformation, Banco Santander

Evangelos Stathatos

Manager, Legal Counsel Iberia, Pandora

José Carlos Tejada

General Counsel Spain&Portugal-Groupe BPCE-Global Financial Services, Natixis

Diego Trillo Ruiz

Director General de Servicios Jurídicos y Asuntos Corporativos, Enagas

Alba Valenzuela Martin

Directora de la Asesoría Jurídica, Mabel Capital

Manuel Zapata

Responsible Legal, Roadis

Introduction to the 2022 edition

ART.1 – PROMOTERS, PURPOSE AND VALIDITY PERIOD: on the initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, in order, among other things, to stimulate competition and the growth of the sector, the “Forty under 40 Awards” (by now the “event “) with the aim of recognizing the excellence of the Iberian legal sector (a.k.a Individual Lawyers and Professionals*) who have distinguished themselves for the activities carried out in the year 2021 (hereinafter the “Reference Period of Activities”).The Initiative is governed in the manner indicated below.

ART. 2 – METHOD OF PARTECIPATION AND SELECTION: participation in the Initiative is reserved for Individual Lawyers and Professionals* who have given their assistance with particular focus, to domestic and international companies in the Activity Reference Period (separately and jointly, hereinafter the “Participants”).
A. FIRST PHASE: IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
Participants will be preliminarily identified and nominated through questionnaires; based on the results of the research carried out during the Activity Reference Period, Iberian Legal Group, will draw up the lists of Participants by inserting them into one or more of the following pre-determined categories.

b. SECOND PHASE: LIST OF THE FINALISTS: Iberian Legal Group will draw up a list of finalists based on the qualitative and quantitative research carried out from the moment the submissions are received to the time the finalists list is published. The list will be announced and published by July 18th, 2022.

c. THIRD PHASE: Iberian Legal Group will present the ranking list of the Finalists during the Jury meeting and will propose to the Jury the name of one Law Firm and one individual Lawyer/Professional as candidates for each category, motivating his/her vote.

The Jury, having received the lists of the finalists (a.k.a. “Law firms” and “Individual Lawyers and / or Professionals*”) for each of the categories identified and after having listened to the vote pitch and the motivation from Iberian Legal Group, through their own vote (one vote per capita), will decide the winners to whom the recognition will be awarded. The Jury will be composed of:

– recognized experts from the corporate world in the sector;
– representative of Iberian Lawyer, appointed by Iberian Legal Group (even in the case of more than one representative, Iberian Legal Group will have the right to only one vote);
– any representatives of industry associations.

The Jury will be chaired by the representative of Iberian Legal Group.

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for the assignment of awards to the best “Law Firm” Finalists will be as follows:

1. transactions carried out (value and number) in the Reference Period of the Activities;
2. significant growth factors during the Activity Reference Period (eg promotions, hiring or leaving of new professionals, mergers or acquisitions with other international firms or networks, national or international expansion);
3. positioning and image

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for awarding the awards to the best “Single Lawyers and Professionals” Finalists will be as follows:

1. technical, legal and negotiating skills;
2. knowledge of business dynamics related to the product sector (industry);
3. commitment and ability to relate to the customer;4. professional reputation among colleagues.

ART. 3 – COMMUNICATION OF THE BEST FINALISTS AND AWARD CEREMONY: the communication of the names of the top finalists (a.k.a. “Law Firms” and “Individual Lawyers and Professionals*”) for each of the categories identified, will be communicated during the Gala Evening. Iberian Legal Group reserves the right to promptly communicate to the Participants/Finalists further details regarding the modalities of participation and conduct of the Gala Evening.

ART. 4 – FORMALIZATION AND RETREIVING OF AWARDS: the awarding of recognition to the top Finalists (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) for each of the categories identified will be formalized by the Jury, through a representative identified by Iberian Legal Group, during the evening. The recognition will have no economic value, as it is a purely symbolic public recognition.

The formalization of the recognition will take place only towards the relative top Finalist (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals), for each category of reference, who must personally participate in the Evening and collect the recognition assigned to him/her.Failure to retrieve the recognition award during the evening by an institutional representative of the winners in any category will be irrevocably understood as a waiver of the same, which, in this case, will be automatically assigned to the next top Finalist of the corresponding category, classified immediately after the renouncing winner, and/or in any case will be irrevocably assigned by Iberian Legal Group in an indisputable way.

Iberian Legal Group authorizes the winners to utilize the image benefits resulting from obtaining the “Iberian Lawyer awards”.

*for TAX category only.

Team of the year

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Broseta
CCA Law Firm
Ceca Magán Abogados
CMS Portugal
Cuatrecasas
ECIJA
Eversheds Sutherland
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Uría Menéndez
VdA

Lawyer of the year

Pedro Miguel Cabral – SPS Advogados
Tânia Luísa Faria – Uría Menéndez
Pablo García Oliván – Squire Patton Boggs
Ricardo García-Borregón – Ashurst
Gonçalo Gil Barreiros – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Nuno Gundar da Cruz – Morais Leitão
Ricardo Lourenço da Silva – ECIJA
Tiago Leote Cravo – Abreu Advogados
Nuno Miguel Lourenço – TELLES
Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ
Joana Mota Agostinho – Cuatrecasas
Sara Moukayed Blasco- Freshfields
Pedro Pires Fernandes – VdA
Álvaro Rojo Santos – Allen & Overy
María Royo Codesal – Maroy Legal
Victoria Truchuelo – Watson Farley & Williams

Team of the year Arbitration

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Ayuela Jiménez
Baker McKenzie
CMS Portugal
Eversheds Sutherland
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo & Associados
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Arbitration

Carmen Alonso – Baker McKenzie
Rute Alves – PLMJ
Eduardo Ayuela Zurita – Ayuela Jiménez
José Luis Cabello Contreras – ONTIER
Pilar Colomes less – Eversheds Sutherland
Manuela Costa – CMS Portugal
Alexandre Fichaux – Allen & Overy
Filipe Galvão Teles – Morais Leitão
Alberto Manzanares – Ashurst
Bianca McDonnell – White & Case
Ricardo Neto Galvão – Morais Leitão
Pedro Pinto Melo – SRS Advogados
Filipe Rocha Vieira – VdA
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
Teresa Teixeira – SRS Advogados
Teresa Tönnies – VdA
Pablo Torres – Allen & Overy

Team of the year Banking & Finance

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Dentons
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SPS Advogados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
Uría Menéndez
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams
White & Case

Lawyer of the year Banking & Finance

Luis Belart Siguero – Dentons
Frederick George Braz Oliva – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Pedro Miguel Cabral – SPS Advogados
Laura Cadenas – Watson Farley & Williams
Nuria Castro Rodríguez – Allen & Overy
Borja Contreras – Allen & Overy
Carlos Filipe Couto – VdA
Diego de Egea – Squire Patton Boggs
Mónica de San Román – Pérez-Llorca
João Dias Lopes – PLMJ
Juan Eugenio Tordesillas – ECIJA
Ignacio Fernández – Dentons
Núria Ferré Almuni – Allen & Overy
Laura Fontán – Ambar Partners
Alfonso García Freire – White & Case
Rafael Mozo – Ambar Partners
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
André Modesto Pinheiro – Abreu Advogados
Isabel Pinheiro Torres – Abreu Advogados
Antonio Ramírez – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Sara Sanz Pablos – Allen & Overy
Rocío Smith Alarcón de la Lastra – DLA Piper Spain
Elmano Sousa Costa – Morais Leitão
Rita Vieira Marques – Uría Menéndez

Team of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
ECIJA
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
SPS Advogados
SRS Advogados
VdA
White & Case

Lawyer of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)

Carlos Filipe Couto – VdA
Miguel Duarte Santos – SPS Advogados
Alfonso García Freire – White & Case
Marisa Larguinho – Morais Leitão
Cristina Pablo-Romero Rein – Allen & Overy
Jacobo Palanca – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Álvaro Rojo Santos – Allen & Overy
Irian Saleta Martínez – Ashurst
Miguel Sánchez – ECIJA
Luís Miguel Vasconcelos – PLMJ

Team of the year Energy

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
CMS Portugal
DLA Piper Portugal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Mariscal Abogados
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams

Lawyer of the year Energy

Alberto Álvarez – Mariscal Abogados
Maria Barros Silva – SRS Advogados
Nuno Castelo Branco – DLA Piper Portugal
Bernardo Cunha Ferreira – CMS Portugal
Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Núria Ferré Almuni – Allen & Overy
Patricia Figueroa – Allen & Overy
Lucía González – ONTIER
Lorenzo Hernández – ONTIER
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Claudia Moro Fernández – Ambar Partners
Helder M. Mourato – Morais Leitão
Álvaro Sánchez-Bordona – Allen & Overy
Cláudia Santos Malaquias – Abreu Advogados
Pedro Silveira Borges – Sérvulo & Associados
Irene Terrazas – Mariscal Abogados
Ângela Viana – VdA

Team of the year EU & Competition

Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez
VdA

Lawyer of the year EU & Competition

José Luis Azofra – Ambar Partners
Leonor Bettencourt Nunes – VdA
Jessel A. Contreras – Ambar Partners
Tânia Luísa Faria – Uría Menéndez
Enrique Ferrer – Allen & Overy
Manuel Martinho Lopes Rocha – SRS Advogados
Efigénia Marabuto Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
João Prata Rodrigues – PLMJ
Leyre Prieto – TELLES
Gonçalo Rosas – Morais Leitão
Luís Seifert Guincho – SRS Advogados

Team of the year Fintech

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Cuatrecasas
ECIJA
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
Sérvulo & Associados
SRS Advogados

Lawyer of the year Fintech

André Abrantes – PLMJ
Mariana Albuquerque – Morais Leitão
Jessel A. Contreras – Ambar Partners
Miguel Corbacho Cambero – Allen & Overy
Javier de Miguel – ECIJA
Joana Mota Agostinho – Cuatrecasas
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Isabel Pinheiro Torres – Abreu Advogados
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados

Team of the year Infrastructure & Constructions

Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
VdA

Lawyer of the year Infrastructure & Constructions

Juan Francisco Cruz Escribano – Ambar Partners
Alberto Ibort – Pérez-Llorca
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Helder M. Mourato – Morais Leitão
Jorge Perujo Fariña – ONTIER
Tomás Rabaçal – PLMJ
Marta Velasco – Pérez-Llorca

Team of the year Insolvency & Restructuring

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Eversheds Sutherland
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PLUTA
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Simmons & Simmons
SPS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Insolvency & Restructuring

Catarina Avelar – SPS Advogados
Juan Antonio Botella Cuvertoret – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Tiago Coder Meira – SRS Advogados
Ignacio Esmorís Ruiz de Alegría – ONTIER
Rita Folhadela – PLMJ
Manuel García-Pozuelo – Eversheds Sutherland
Nuno Gundar da Cruz – Morais Leitão
Luis Miguel Gutiérrez Robredo – PLUTA
Carolina Laranjeira Almeida – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Paula Magalhães dos Santos – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Alberto Manzanares – Ashurst
Ana Karín Mengotti Moliner – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Elisabete Mortal – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Filipe Portela do Valle – SRS Advogados
María Roldán Llamas – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Francisco Javier Royo Coll – Simmons & Simmons
Laura Ruiz – Pérez-Llorca
Sofía Sánchez-Calero – Allen & Overy
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
Andreia Alexandra Santos Damásio – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Team of the year Insurance

Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Insurance

Carlos Filipe Couto – VdA
Rafael Fernández – Pérez-Llorca
Margarida Ferraz de Oliveira – PLMJ
Rita Gomes de Sousa – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Marta Pereira Rosa – Morais Leitão

Team of the year IP & TMT

ABG Intellectual Property
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
CCA Law Firm
Ceca Magán Abogados
Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
Cuatrecasas
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Eversheds Sutherland
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
VdA

Lawyer of the year IP & TMT

Augusto Almeida Correia – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Celia Bouzas González – Bird & Bird
Eduardo Castro Marques – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
Gonçalo Cerejeira Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
Álvaro de Castro – Pérez-Llorca
Inês de Castro Ruivo – PLMJ
Maria de Lurdes Gonçalves – VdA
Alcina de Oliveira Alves – CCA Law Firm
Sara de Román – Ambar Partners
Inês Ferrari Careto – Morais Leitão
Marília Frias – VdA
Gonçalo Gil Barreiros – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Alonso Hurtado – ECIJA
Elisa Lorenzo Sánchez – DLA Piper Spain
Rodrigo Manzanares Sanz – ABG Intellectual Property
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Sara Nazaré – VdA
Juan Oriol Asensio – Ambar Partners
David Paula – VdA
João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
Pedro Rebelo Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Ana Catarina Silva – ECIJA

Team of the year Labour

Allen & Overy
Andersen
Auren
Broseta
CCA Law Firm
Ceca Magán Abogados
Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
CMS Portugal
DCM | Littler
ECIJA
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Maroy Legal
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Simmons & Simmons
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Labour

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm
José Fernando Barata – VdA
Maria Barbosa
Joana Cadete Pires – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Sara Chiappe Nolasco – CMS Portugal
Ricardo Lourenço da Silva – ECIJA
André David – ECIJA
Luísa de Albuquerque Inácio – Andersen
Ignacio del Fraile – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Sara Duro – ECIJA
Alberto Fernández Irízar – Broseta
Pedro Ferreira de Sousa – VdA
Patricia García – FILS Legal
Antonio García Pérez – Squire Patton Boggs
Alejandro Gil Murillo – MAIO Legal
Alberto Gilarranz – Auren
Carmen Gordillo – Ashurst
Laura Guillén Fiel – Ceca Magán Abogados
Ana Margarida Henriques – SRS Advogados
Sara Leitão – DLA Piper Portugal
Catarina Mesquita Alves – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Pablo Miralles Beviá – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Sara Moukayed Blasco -Freshfields
Raquel Moura Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Isabel Moya – Pérez-Llorca
Patricia Páez Herrero – DLA Piper Spain
Mariana Paiva – PLMJ
Laura Pérez – Pérez-Llorca
Lara Pestana Vieira – SRS Advogados
Patricia Pila – DLA Piper Spain
Bárbara Ribeiro Damas – SPS Advogados
Cláudio Rodrigues Gomes – DCM | Littler
María Royo Codesal – Maroy Legal
Jesús Luis Sánchez Domínguez-Guilarte – DLA Piper Spain
José Antonio Segovia – Allen & Overy
Tânia Vanessa Silva – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Victoria Truchuelo – Watson Farley & Williams
Alvaro Zaldivar – Simmons & Simmons

Team of the year Life Sciences & Pharma

Eversheds Sutherland
Mariscal Abogados
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Simmons & Simmons
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Life Sciences & Pharma

Diana Abegão Pinto – SRS Advogados
Joana Aguiar Rodrigues – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Alessandro Azevedo – Morais Leitão
Eduardo Buitrón – Eversheds Sutherland
Cecilia Castro Fernández – Simmons & Simmons
Pedro Fontes – VdA
Eva Garuti Colldefors – Eversheds Sutherland
Sara Nazaré – VdA
Belén Riaño Alonso – Olea – Eversheds Sutherland
Ricardo Rocha – PLMJ
Irene Terrazas – Mariscal Abogados

Team of the year Litigation

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
Ayuela Jiménez
Baker McKenzie
BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
CCA Law Firm
CCSL ADVOGADOS
CMS Portugal
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Eversheds Sutherland
FILS Legal
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SPS Advogados
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

Lawyer of the year Litigation

Paulo Amaral Basílio – Abreu Advogados
Carmen Alonso – Baker McKenzie
José Luis Cabello Contreras – ONTIER
Pedro Miguel Cabral – SPS Advogados
Eugenio Caravia Izquierdo – Ambar Partners
Tiago Coder Meira – SRS Advogados
Filipe de Oliveira Casqueiro – CMS Portugal
Marta Duarte – CCA Law Firm
Santiago Estrada Azcona – Velae Legal Group
Hugo Batista Falcão – CCSL ADVOGADOS
Paula Favita Velez – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Francisco Javier Fernández Bermúdez – Ambar Partners
Sérgio Figueiredo – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Daniela Guimarães – ECIJA
Matilde Líbano Monteiro – VdA
Librado Loriente – ECIJA
Nuno Miguel Lourenço – TELLES
Alberto Manzanares – Ashurst LLP
Rute Marques – PLMJ
Raquel Meireles – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Sara Nazaré – VdA
Jorge Neta – SPS Advogados
Joana Neves – VdA
Rita Nunes dos Santos – Morais Leitão
Pedro Pinto Melo – SRS Advogados
Pedro Pires Fernandes – VdA
Filipe Rocha Vieira – VdA
Andrea Rodríguez Nistal – DLA Piper Spain
José Sánchez de León – Eversheds Sutherland
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
Tânia Vanessa Silva – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Mariana Soares David – Morais Leitão
Gerard Solé Domínguez – FILS Legal
Teresa Teixeira – SRS Advogados
Teresa Tönnies – VdA
Pablo Torán – Ayuela Jiménez
Pablo Torres – Allen & Overy

Team of the year M&A

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
CCSL ADVOGADOS
Ceca Magán Abogados
CMS Portugal
CTSU – Sociedade de Advogados
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
DLA Piper Spain
DLA Piper Portugal
ECIJA
Evergreen Legal
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
King & Wood Mallesons
Marimón Abogados
Metricson
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
VdA
Whitewell Legal

Lawyer of the year M&A

Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL ADVOGADOS
Tomás Almeida Ribeiro – PLMJ
Sofia Bobone – VdA
Juan Antonio Botella Cuvertoret – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Alejandra Castañeda – Squire Patton Boggs
Nuno Castelo Branco – DLA Piper Portugal
Andrés Castro Isla – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Fábio Castro Russo – Morais Leitão
Alejandro de Müller – FILS Legal
Tiago Valente de Oliveira – CMS Portugal
Borja Díaz Guerra – ECIJA
Pedro Duarte Batista – VdA
Ana Teresa Duarte Silva – VdA
Jordi Farrés – Pérez-Llorca
Solange Fernandes – SRS Advogados
Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Rocío García – Squire Patton Boggs
Javier García Cueto – Ambar Partners
Álvaro Gaviño – Marimón Abogados
Héctor Gómez Ferrero – DLA Piper Spain
Leila Grácio – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Nasif Hamed – Pérez-Llorca
Sílvia Lima – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Camilo Luna – Ashurst LLP Sucursal en España
Morad Maanan Tieb – Whitewell Legal
Diogo Mafra – CMS Portugal
Francisco Martinez García – Ambar Partners
Isabel Matute – Ashurst
Cristina Melo Miranda – VdA
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Andrés Mochales Forero – Allen & Overy
Reka Palla – Allen & Overy
João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
Esther Pérez García – Ceca Magán Abogados
Diogo Pessanha – Abreu Advogados
Duarte Ribeiro Telles – CTSU – Sociedade de Advogados
Tannia Rodríguez – Ashurst
Lucía Rodríguez – Pérez-Llorca
Cláudia Santos Malaquias – Abreu Advogados
Pedro Silveira Borges – Sérvulo & Associados
Tânia Vanessa Silva – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Luis Tatay López – Metricson
Luis Vegas – Evergreen Legal
Josep Verdaguer – Marimón Abogados

Team of the year Private Equity

Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
CMS Portugal
Dentons
ECIJA
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
King & Wood Mallesons
Morais Leitão
Squire Patton Boggs
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Private Equity

Carolina França Barreira – VdA
Sofia Bobone – VdA
Pedro Capitão Barbosa – Morais Leitão
Jorge Carmona – Dentons
María de Orueta Fernández – King & Wood Mallesons
Leila Grácio – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Borja Díaz Guerra – ECIJA
Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Javier García Cueto – Ambar Partners
Pablo García Oliván – Squire Patton Boggs
Luis Gutiérrez García – Squire Patton Boggs
David Luzia Apolónia – CMS Portugal
Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Andrés Mochales Forero – Allen & Overy
Reka Palla – Allen & Overy
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Pedro Sassetti Coimbra – VdA

Team of the year Public Law

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
CMS Portugal
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Rivero & Gustafson Abogados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Public Law

Soledad Adell – Ashurst
Sérgio Alves – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Antonio Bañón – Squire Patton Boggs
Madalena Bernardes Coelho – Abreu Advogados
Marco Caldeira – VdA
Juan Francisco Cruz Escribano – Ambar Partners
João Filipe Graça – SRS Advogados
Tiago Leote Cravo – Abreu Advogados
Carla F. Machado – PLMJ
António Magalhaes e Menezes – CMS Portugal
Tomas Manfredi Barbeito – Rivero & Gustafson Abogados
Vasco Xavier Mesquita – Morais Leitão
Mauricio Neves – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Natalia Olmos – Pérez-Llorca
Catarina Pereira Gomes – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Marco Real Martins – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Leopoldo Reaño – Allen & Overy
Ana María Rodríguez – Pérez-Llorca
Álvaro Sánchez-Bordona – Allen & Overy
Teresa Tönnies – VdA

Team of the year Real Estate

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
CCA Law Firm
CRS Advogados
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SPS Advogados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Real Estate

Tomás Assis Teixeira – CCA Law Firm
Dearbháile Banahan – PLMJ
Ricardo Campos Amorim – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Diogo Belard Correia – Abreu Advogados
Andrés Candela López – Allen & Overy
Raquel da Paz Lourenço – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
João de Moraes Vaz – ECIJA
Antonio Fernández-Rodríguez Laborda – Squire Patton Boggs
Felipe Ferreira – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
João Fitas – Morais Leitão
Jesús Carlos González Caballero – Ambar Partners
Javier González Pardo – Allen & Overy
Joaquín Macías – Ashurst
Angel Maestro Marti – DLA Piper Spain
Adriana Martín – Pérez-Llorca
Pedro Morais Vaz – VdA
José Ángel Nabal – Pérez-Llorca
Fábio Nave Moreira – Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
Miguel Nogueira Leite – TELLES
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Filipe Pereira Duarte – CRS Advogados
José Pinto Santos – SRS Advogados
Bárbara Ribeiro Damas – SPS Advogados

Team of the year Startup

Abreu Advogados
Ambar Partners
ECIJA
EJASO ETL Global
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SRS Advogados

Lawyer of the year Startup

Jesús Martín Botella – ECIJA
Isabel Carneiro Kahlen – Morais Leitão
Andrés Castro Isla – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Alexander Ehlert – PLMJ
Solange Fernandes – SRS Advogados
Carlos Gerpe – FILS Legal
Javier R. Gigirey – Ambar Partners
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
André Modesto Pinheiro – Abreu Advogados
Pedro Rebelo Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Clara Rivero – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
José Ignacio Saldarriaga – EJASO ETL Global
Carlota Sancho – Ambar Partners

Team of the year Tax

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Ayuela Jiménez
Belim Castilho
CCA Law Firm
CMS Portugal
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Fieldfisher
Galán & Asociados
Legal Mavens
Morais Leitão
MSC – Manuel Simões de Carvalho
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Romá Bohorques Tax & Legal
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Toda & Nel-lo
VdA

Professional of the year Tax

Jose Aguilar Shea – Squire Patton Boggs
Maria Inês Assis – Abreu Advogados
Guillermo Bailach Miró – DLA Piper Spain
Nuno Batina – VdA
Sérgio Brigas Afonso – CMS Portugal
Luís Castilho – Belim Castilho
Salomé Corte-Real – VdA
Manuel Simões de Carvalho – MSC – Manuel Simões de Carvalho
Mireia de Pol – Toda & Nel-lo
Guiomar Díaz García – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Susana A. Duarte – Abreu Advogados
Filipe Duarte Geada – PLMJ
Susana Estêvão Gonçalves – CMS Portugal
Karol Gallardo Sotero – Legal Mavens
María García Chanzá – Romá Bohorques Tax & Legal
Ricardo García-Borregón – Ashurst
Catarina Gomes Correia – SRS Advogados
Filipe Gomes da Silva – CCA Law Firm
Miguel González Amado – VdA
Fernando López Muñoz – Ayuela Jiménez
Fábio Nave Moreira – Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
Vicente Ortuño Martínez – Galán & Asociados
Juan Osuna – Fieldfisher
Inês Pinto Leite – Morais Leitão
João Riscado Rapoula – VdA
Inês Santos – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Abílio Silva Rodrigues – TELLES
Sara Soares – Abreu Advogados
Lénia Carolina Sousa – ECIJA
José Suárez – Pérez-Llorca
Teresa Teixeira Mota – VdA

Team of the year White Collar Crime

Ayuela Jiménez
Bufete Choclán
Castellarnau
ECIJA
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year White Collar Crime

Noelia Álvarez – ECIJA
Eloi Castellarnau Fort – Castellarnau
Rui Costa Pereira – VdA
Javier Cuairán García – ONTIER
Beatriz Eusébio da Costa – ECIJA
Joaquín Jíménez – Ayuela Jiménez
Juan Palomino – Pérez-Llorca
Dirce Rente – PLMJ
Mafalda Rodrigues Branco – SRS Advogados
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
David Silva Ramalho – Morais Leitão
Inês Sotto Mayor – VdA
Javier Velasco Almendral – Bufete Choclán
Jesús Villamor – Ayuela Jiménez

TEAM OF THE YEAR

VdA

The 70% of the lawyers of the firm is under 40, many of them have been crucial in several deals in most of the practice areas. It’s fair to say that the firm can be placed in the top positions in the market, represented by professionals that stand out despite their young age, who gained the appreciation from the biggest companies in the market.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Nuno Gundar da Cruz – Morais Leitão

The last 12 months, have been an outstanding period for the lawyer. He was nominated equity partner in November 2021, and he has been involved in some of the most exciting and challenging matters related to Insolvency & Restructuring, both regarding transactional deals and insolvency related litigation.

MARKET LEADER

Rosa Espín – Ambar Partners

The lawyer is CEO and co-founder of Ambar Partners, she is leading one of the most disruptive Project in the Legal Sector in Spain and Continental Europe. The professional holds an influential position between lawyers active on the Iberian Market.

TEAM OF THE YEAR ARBITRATION

Morais Leitão

More the 60% of the professionals are under 40 years old. The lawyers, despite their young age, stood out in the practice obtaining credibility and appreciation from the market, handling complicated matters.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR ARBITRATION

Carmen Alonso – Baker McKenzie

The lawyer provided legal advice and defense of one of the largest gas & energy company in Spain, during a complex operation of arbitration.

TEAM OF THE YEAR BANKING & FINANCE

White & Case

The team is formed mostly by under 40 professionals, they advised one of the most important Spanish multinationals financial services company, on a credit agreement deal that involved several international companies.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR BANKING & FINANCE

Luis Belart Siguero – Dentons

He has personally led transactions valued in more than 6 billion Euros; he advises national and international entities on financing transactions, including renewable energy project finance.

TEAM OF THE YEAR CAPITAL MARKETS (DEBT AND EQUITY)

Allen & Overy

The Capital Markets practice of the firm comprises a group of experienced lawyers capable of advising on the full spectrum of debt, equity and structured finance related capital markets work. Most of the team is under 40 years old.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR CAPITAL MARKETS (DEBT AND EQUITY)

Irian Saleta Martínez – Ashurst

The professional was named partner in May 2021, and she is the head of the global markets team in Spain.  The lawyer has a wide expertise in dealing with major stakes in listed companies with a focus in the analysis under the transparency and anti-market abuse regulations.

TEAM OF THE YEAR ENERGY

Watson Farley & Williams

The law firm is one of the most relevant in the energy fields. The team is formed mostly by under forty professionals, they worked on a very important deal regarding energy and renewable.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR ENERGY

Bernardo Cunha Ferreira – CMS Portugal

He has a strong experience in renewable energy and environmental matters, he is very active in numerous M&A transactions regarding energy projects. Impressive recent highlights include one of the largest and most important deal taking place in Portugal regarding solar projects.

TEAM OF THE YEAR EU & COMPETITION

Uría Menéndez

Over the past year the EU & Competition department has been involved in the most significant competition cases in the country. The quality of the service, the global recognition of its work, and the significant number of new clients acquired in the last year, is clear evidence of the team’s position in the market.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR EU & COMPETITION

Leyre Prieto – TELLES

The lawyer leads EU and Competition team having a long professional career in the field. She provides legal consulting to companies on several kinds of matters, such us competition restrictive practices, abuse of dominant position and abuse of economic dependency.

TEAM OF THE YEAR FINTECH

Sérvulo & Associados

The team has been active on the payments system solutions, regulatory gap analysis, ESG matters and crypto currency emerging topics. The team also assisted Fintech players in a broad range of issues, ranging from setup and day-to-day activities to complex regulatory issues.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR FINTECH

Joana Mota Agostinho – Cuatrecasas

Since the professional became partner, she has implemented new areas of expertise, such as new technologies. The lawyer is responsible of the growth both of the team and the business.

TEAM OF THE YEAR INFRASTRUCTURE & CONSTRUCTIONS

Pérez-Llorca

The law firm is recognised by market commentators, clients, and peers to be one of the Spanish legal teams to have a consolidated infrastructure and constructions team. They have a long track record of providing comprehensive advice all over Spain, covering all kinds of matters and types of clients with a sophisticated approach.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR INFRASTRUCTURE & CONSTRUCTIONS

Jorge Perujo Fariña – ONTIER

In February 2021 the lawyer was appointed co-Head of the Corporate and M&A area of the Madrid office. The professional consolidated a team formed by young and ambitious lawyers, focused on advising global companies, many of them in the infrastructure sector or involved in construction projects.

TEAM OF THE YEAR INSOLVENCY & RESTRUCTURING

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Most of the lawyers of the team are under 40 years old. The department is specialized in extrajudicial and judicial negotiation, in mass or individual litigation, as well in monitoring financial restructuring and insolvency.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR INSOLVENCY & RESTRUCTURING

Francisco Javier Royo Coll – Simmons & Simmons

The lawyer has been advising a trading company on several operations in a short period of time, he led the negotiation with the counterparty. According to the market opinion, he is very responsive with a problem-solving approach.

TEAM OF THE YEAR INSURANCE

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Almost the 70% of the team is formed by under 40 years lawyers. The team has been involved in important matters in which they were able to provide to their clients a quick extrajudicial resolution of claims.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR INSURANCE

Margarida Ferraz de Oliveira – PLMJ

The lawyer coordinated the insurance team in a very important matter regarding a multinational company, she was responsible for all the contacts with the client regarding insurance policies.

TEAM OF THE YEAR IP & TMT

ECIJA

Most of the lawyers of the team are under 40 years old. The team stand out in the practice for its credibility in the market, assisting the enterprises in several fields such as TMT and cybersecurity.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR IP & TMT

João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados

The lawyer is an excellent professional with a solid knowledge and experience in all areas of IP law, especially in trademarks, designs, and copyright. He supports daily high-profile clients from various sectors, from food, fashion, media and entertainment to IT and software companies.

TEAM OF THE YEAR LABOUR

Ceca Magán Abogados

The 65% of the team is formed by under forty professionals. During the last year the labour practice continued to improve. It is the firm of choice for main international law firms who refer their employment matters to them.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR LABOUR

Alejandro Gil Murillo – MAIO Legal

The lawyer has been appointed partner and head of the labour practice in February 2022. Despite his young age the lawyer has proven his ability in managing complicated labour matters, such as trade unions negotiations.

TEAM OF THE YEAR LIFE SCIENCES & PHARMA

Eversheds Sutherland

Having a team composed mostly by under 40, the firm is one of the leaders of the practice. They have advised both multinational organizations and new business projects, in all stages of the development of their programmes.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR LIFE SCIENCES & PHARMA

Diana Abegão Pinto – SRS Advogados

She is 100% dedicated to and focused on the Life Sciences practice area. Her industry expertise includes regulatory matters related to medicinal products, food for medicinal purposes, food supplements, cosmetics, health products and biocides.

TEAM OF THE YEAR LITIGATION

PLMJ

The litigation department of the firm is one of the leaders in the Portuguese market. The team has an outstanding track record and consistently deals with the largest, most high profile and most complex disputes in Portugal and Portuguese-speaking countries.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR LITIGATION

Pedro Pires Fernandes – VdA

The lawyer is among the most promising lawyers of the practice, he has been involved in countless complex disputes within a wide variety of sectors, both before national courts and arbitral tribunals, working alongside and against some of the best Portuguese and other foreign practitioners.

TEAM OF THE YEAR M&A

Pérez-Llorca

The corporate department has advised high profile clients such as large international funds, professional investors, and large listed companies on transactions that require sophisticated and high-quality advice. They have been in charge of the design very complex and reported deals on the market.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR M&A

Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

The lawyer is the youngest partner at the firm, and he has consolidated his position as one of the most active Private Equity and M&A lawyers, not only at the firm, but also at a Spanish level. He leaded and coordinated the team in very important transactions.

TEAM OF THE YEAR PRIVATE EQUITY

King & Wood Mallesons

Since January 2021, the quality of the private equity department reflected to the volume of funds advised and their total value. The team led more than 20 structuring of funds with a total value that exceeds 7 billion.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR PRIVATE EQUITY

Pablo García Oliván – Squire Patton Boggs

The professional is a Legal Director in the Corporate, M&A and Private Equity department of the Madrid office, he stands out in this practice for the market feedbacks about his work, which was often crucial in the matters he leaded.

TEAM OF THE YEAR PUBLIC LAW

Abreu Advogados

The professionals of this practice stand out for their capacity in the field, they focused their work on legal support to companies and public entities in matters related to breach of public procurement contracts, and regulatory matters.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR PUBLIC LAW

João Filipe Graça – SRS Advogados

The lawyer and the team followed one of the most recent and complex public procurement procedures in Portugal. In the last 12 months the law firm advised on several relevant and complex matters.

TEAM OF THE YEAR REAL ESTATE

CCA Law Firm

Almost the totality of the team is composed by under 40 professionals, in the last year the team remarkably increased, attracting more business to the firm, reaching a considerable growth also in the revenues.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR REAL ESTATE

Angel Maestro Marti – DLA Piper

The professional is the legal director of the practice, he has wide experience in all types of real estate transactions (from complex investment structures deals to issues with a more local component); the lawyer has participated in some of the most relevant transactions in recent years in Spain.

TEAM OF THE YEAR STARTUP

FILS Legal

The totality of the team is formed by under 40 professionals, the law firm itself is very young and promising. The start-up team worked on several deals; they have participated in the negotiations of a native digital brand very popular in Spain.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR STARTUP

Carlota Sancho – Ambar Partners

The lawyer advised more than 200 startups since 2017, and during the last 12 months she has been a legal advisor for tech companies and startups in all the aspects of their business, including finance rounds, corporate structure, SPA´s, advertising, employment, and litigation.

TEAM OF THE YEAR TAX

Abreu Advogados

The tax team is formed by promising young lawyers which, despite the age, already achieved a relevant professional profile because of the numerous and important operations followed. The law firm advised enterprises in several fields, from tax controversy operations to crypto assets.

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR TAX

María García Chanzá – Romá Bohorques Tax & Legal

The lawyer is responsible, for a sizeable part, of Valencia office client portfolio; she is also tasked with the expansion of the tax client portfolio across Spain.

TEAM OF THE YEAR WHITE COLLAR CRIME

Ayuela Jiménez

The Criminal Law department is mostly composed by under 40 professionals, they have taken part in several of the most mediatic cases in the National Court of Spain, defending executives and important companies.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR WHITE COLLAR CRIME

Eloi Castellarnau Fort – Castellarnau

The professional is partner of the firm, he led the white-collar crime team representing a very well-known professional sport club in a very delicate trial.

BEST PRACTICE CORPORATE TRANSACTIONS

Ambar Partners

In the last 12 months, the Law firm obtained outstanding results regarding corporate transactions; the team is formed by several young lawyers, who, despite the age, were able to make the difference in the fields being crucial in several matters.

THOUGHT LEADERSHIP

Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ

The lawyer is one of firm’s youngest partners and she is therefore a role model for junior lawyers. Over the past 12 months the professional stood out for her involvement in major private equity and corporate M&A transactions and for her role as the driving force behind a cross-practice team dedicated to the agro-industrial sector.

RISING STAR

Morad Maanan Tieb – Whitewell Legal

The lawyer is specialized in corporate M&A, as proven also by the relevant deals he worked on during the last year. Despite the age, he participated to very important transactions, providing legal assistance to companies active in different fields.

Partner

Details

Event Start:

06/10/2022 19:00

Event end:

06/10/2022 23:59

Location

Iberian Lawyer’s Forty under 40 Awards recognise the achievements of the new generation of leading lawyers shaping the future of the legal profession. 

Held every year, Iberian Lawyer’s Forty under 40 Awards, honor lawyers across Spain and Portugal under the age of 40. The winners include only lawyers/professionals* working in private practice. This year, the awards ceremony is being held the 06th of October– the Ceremony will be followed by a Gala Reception.

NEW as from 2019 – the Forty under 40 Awards will be per category rewarding 20 individual and 20 team awards per category.

The Jury members will be a group of General Counsel and Head of Legal’s.

2022 CATEGORIES: Forty categories for lawyers under 40 :

Team of the year Arbitration
Lawyer of the year Arbitration
Team of the year Banking & Finance
Lawyer of the year Banking & Finance
Team of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)
Lawyer of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)
Team of the year Energy
Lawyer of the year Energy
Team of the year EU & Competition
Lawyer of the year EU & Competition
Team of the year Fintech
Lawyer of the year Fintech
Team of the year Infrastructure & Constructions
Lawyer of the year Infrastructure & Constructions
Team of the year Insolvency & Restructuring
Lawyer of the year Insolvency & Restructuring
Team of the year Insurance
Lawyer of the year Insurance
Team of the year IP & TMT
Lawyer of the year IP & TMT
Team of the year Labour
Lawyer of the year Labour
Team of the year Life Sciences & Pharma
Lawyer of the year Life Sciences & Pharma
Team of the year Litigation
Lawyer of the year Litigation
Team of the year M&A
Lawyer of the year M&A
Team of the year Private Equity
Lawyer of the year Private Equity
Team of the year Public Law
Lawyer of the year Public Law
Team of the year Real Estate
Lawyer of the year Real Estate
Team of the year Startup
Lawyer of the year Startup
Team of the year Tax
Lawyer/Professional* of the year Tax
Team of the year White Collar Crime
Lawyer of the year White Collar Crime

More information from past Forty under 40 events please click HERE

*for TAX category only.

Alejandro Abascal Junquera

Magistrado, Audiencia Nacional

Marta Almeida Afonso

Head of Legal and Company Secretary, REN

Nicolás Aymerich

Legal Director and Compliance Officer, Grupo Itevelesa

Ana Bayo Busta

Head of Legal, Patents & Compliance, BAYER IBERIA

Beatriz Bernabeu

International Legal Director, Havaianas

Alejandro Betancourt López

President, Hawkers

Ana Campos Ferreira

Area Manager of Competition, Commercial Law and M&A, Legal Department, MCretail

Afonso Cardoso de Menezes

Head of Legal & Governance, Bison Bank

Cristina Castro Vela

Head of Real Estate and Commercial Legal Department, AENA

Clara Cerdán Molina

General Counsel, FerroAtlántica

Isabel Charraz

Country Legal Counsel Portugal & Greece, Citibank Europe 

Fátima Correia da Silva

Chief Compliance Officer & Data Protection Officer, Critical Techworks, a BMW group company

Marta Cruz de Almeida

General Counsel, Galp

Tiago da Mota

Legal Director, Counsel
The Walt Disney Company Portugal

António José Duarte

Head of credit recovery, PARVALOREM

Maria João Faísca

Head Of Legal, Impresa

Isabel Fernandes

General Legal Counsel, Grupo Visabeira S.A.

Sagrario Fernández

General Counsel & Board Vice-secretary
DIA Group

Mercedes Fontsaré Roura

Legal Coordinator, in charge of the legal advice to the Corporate and Institutional Banking sector, CaixaBank

Manuel Luís Gonçalves

Head of Legal, Grupo Casais

Alberto González

Head of Legal Laboral, Digi Mobil Spain

Ana Kleba

LC Legal & Compliance, Lidl & Cia

Carla Lobão Gamboa

Head of Legal, Zeitreel

Carlos Llamas

Legal Counsel, Parques Reunidos

Aarón López Fábregas

Head of M&A, Banco Sabadell

Carlos López Martín De Blas

Secretario General y Director de la Asesoría Jurídica
Secuoya

Blanca Lozano

Professor of Administrative Law, CUNEF University

Miguel Martin-Calama

Senior Legal Advisor, Pictet Alternative Advisors

Mafalda Mascarenhas Garcia

Head of Legal Department, IBM

Patrícia Mendes

Head of Legal and Compliance, Volkswagen Financial Services

Carlos Menor Gómez

Legal Director & Compliance Officer
Renault Group

Teresa Minguez Diaz

General Counsel and Compliance & Integrity Officer, Porche Ibérica

Carolina Mouraz

Head of Litigation, TAP

Jorge Muñoz Fuentes

General Counsel & Compliance Officer Spain
Gilead Sciences

América Pastor

Head of Legal, Restaurant Brands Iberia

Leonor Pimenta Pissarra

Country Chief Legal Officer, Novartis Farma

Javier Ramírez Iglesias

Vice President & Associate General Counsel, Regions Litigation
HP Inc.

Natália Rebelo

Country Legal Manager, IKEA Portugal

Fernando Reina

Head of Legal Spain, BayWa r.e.

John Rigau

Vice President & General Counsel, PepsiCo Western Europe

Jorge Rodriguez Lopategui

Legal Counsel, Philip Morris

Leonor Sampaio Santos

Head of Legal, Jose De Mello

Gloria Sánchez Soriano

Group Legal VP - Head of Legal for Technology & Legal Transformation, Banco Santander

Evangelos Stathatos

Manager, Legal Counsel Iberia, Pandora

José Carlos Tejada

General Counsel Spain&Portugal-Groupe BPCE-Global Financial Services, Natixis

Diego Trillo Ruiz

Director General de Servicios Jurídicos y Asuntos Corporativos, Enagas

Alba Valenzuela Martin

Directora de la Asesoría Jurídica, Mabel Capital

Manuel Zapata

Responsible Legal, Roadis

Introduction to the 2022 edition

ART.1 – PROMOTERS, PURPOSE AND VALIDITY PERIOD: on the initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, in order, among other things, to stimulate competition and the growth of the sector, the “Forty under 40 Awards” (by now the “event “) with the aim of recognizing the excellence of the Iberian legal sector (a.k.a Individual Lawyers and Professionals*) who have distinguished themselves for the activities carried out in the year 2021 (hereinafter the “Reference Period of Activities”).The Initiative is governed in the manner indicated below.

ART. 2 – METHOD OF PARTECIPATION AND SELECTION: participation in the Initiative is reserved for Individual Lawyers and Professionals* who have given their assistance with particular focus, to domestic and international companies in the Activity Reference Period (separately and jointly, hereinafter the “Participants”).
A. FIRST PHASE: IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
Participants will be preliminarily identified and nominated through questionnaires; based on the results of the research carried out during the Activity Reference Period, Iberian Legal Group, will draw up the lists of Participants by inserting them into one or more of the following pre-determined categories.

b. SECOND PHASE: LIST OF THE FINALISTS: Iberian Legal Group will draw up a list of finalists based on the qualitative and quantitative research carried out from the moment the submissions are received to the time the finalists list is published. The list will be announced and published by July 18th, 2022.

c. THIRD PHASE: Iberian Legal Group will present the ranking list of the Finalists during the Jury meeting and will propose to the Jury the name of one Law Firm and one individual Lawyer/Professional as candidates for each category, motivating his/her vote.

The Jury, having received the lists of the finalists (a.k.a. “Law firms” and “Individual Lawyers and / or Professionals*”) for each of the categories identified and after having listened to the vote pitch and the motivation from Iberian Legal Group, through their own vote (one vote per capita), will decide the winners to whom the recognition will be awarded. The Jury will be composed of:

– recognized experts from the corporate world in the sector;
– representative of Iberian Lawyer, appointed by Iberian Legal Group (even in the case of more than one representative, Iberian Legal Group will have the right to only one vote);
– any representatives of industry associations.

The Jury will be chaired by the representative of Iberian Legal Group.

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for the assignment of awards to the best “Law Firm” Finalists will be as follows:

1. transactions carried out (value and number) in the Reference Period of the Activities;
2. significant growth factors during the Activity Reference Period (eg promotions, hiring or leaving of new professionals, mergers or acquisitions with other international firms or networks, national or international expansion);
3. positioning and image

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for awarding the awards to the best “Single Lawyers and Professionals” Finalists will be as follows:

1. technical, legal and negotiating skills;
2. knowledge of business dynamics related to the product sector (industry);
3. commitment and ability to relate to the customer;4. professional reputation among colleagues.

ART. 3 – COMMUNICATION OF THE BEST FINALISTS AND AWARD CEREMONY: the communication of the names of the top finalists (a.k.a. “Law Firms” and “Individual Lawyers and Professionals*”) for each of the categories identified, will be communicated during the Gala Evening. Iberian Legal Group reserves the right to promptly communicate to the Participants/Finalists further details regarding the modalities of participation and conduct of the Gala Evening.

ART. 4 – FORMALIZATION AND RETREIVING OF AWARDS: the awarding of recognition to the top Finalists (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) for each of the categories identified will be formalized by the Jury, through a representative identified by Iberian Legal Group, during the evening. The recognition will have no economic value, as it is a purely symbolic public recognition.

The formalization of the recognition will take place only towards the relative top Finalist (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals), for each category of reference, who must personally participate in the Evening and collect the recognition assigned to him/her.Failure to retrieve the recognition award during the evening by an institutional representative of the winners in any category will be irrevocably understood as a waiver of the same, which, in this case, will be automatically assigned to the next top Finalist of the corresponding category, classified immediately after the renouncing winner, and/or in any case will be irrevocably assigned by Iberian Legal Group in an indisputable way.

Iberian Legal Group authorizes the winners to utilize the image benefits resulting from obtaining the “Iberian Lawyer awards”.

*for TAX category only.

Team of the year

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Broseta
CCA Law Firm
Ceca Magán Abogados
CMS Portugal
Cuatrecasas
ECIJA
Eversheds Sutherland
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Uría Menéndez
VdA

Lawyer of the year

Pedro Miguel Cabral – SPS Advogados
Tânia Luísa Faria – Uría Menéndez
Pablo García Oliván – Squire Patton Boggs
Ricardo García-Borregón – Ashurst
Gonçalo Gil Barreiros – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Nuno Gundar da Cruz – Morais Leitão
Ricardo Lourenço da Silva – ECIJA
Tiago Leote Cravo – Abreu Advogados
Nuno Miguel Lourenço – TELLES
Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ
Joana Mota Agostinho – Cuatrecasas
Sara Moukayed Blasco- Freshfields
Pedro Pires Fernandes – VdA
Álvaro Rojo Santos – Allen & Overy
María Royo Codesal – Maroy Legal
Victoria Truchuelo – Watson Farley & Williams

Team of the year Arbitration

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Ayuela Jiménez
Baker McKenzie
CMS Portugal
Eversheds Sutherland
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo & Associados
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Arbitration

Carmen Alonso – Baker McKenzie
Rute Alves – PLMJ
Eduardo Ayuela Zurita – Ayuela Jiménez
José Luis Cabello Contreras – ONTIER
Pilar Colomes less – Eversheds Sutherland
Manuela Costa – CMS Portugal
Alexandre Fichaux – Allen & Overy
Filipe Galvão Teles – Morais Leitão
Alberto Manzanares – Ashurst
Bianca McDonnell – White & Case
Ricardo Neto Galvão – Morais Leitão
Pedro Pinto Melo – SRS Advogados
Filipe Rocha Vieira – VdA
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
Teresa Teixeira – SRS Advogados
Teresa Tönnies – VdA
Pablo Torres – Allen & Overy

Team of the year Banking & Finance

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Dentons
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SPS Advogados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
Uría Menéndez
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams
White & Case

Lawyer of the year Banking & Finance

Luis Belart Siguero – Dentons
Frederick George Braz Oliva – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Pedro Miguel Cabral – SPS Advogados
Laura Cadenas – Watson Farley & Williams
Nuria Castro Rodríguez – Allen & Overy
Borja Contreras – Allen & Overy
Carlos Filipe Couto – VdA
Diego de Egea – Squire Patton Boggs
Mónica de San Román – Pérez-Llorca
João Dias Lopes – PLMJ
Juan Eugenio Tordesillas – ECIJA
Ignacio Fernández – Dentons
Núria Ferré Almuni – Allen & Overy
Laura Fontán – Ambar Partners
Alfonso García Freire – White & Case
Rafael Mozo – Ambar Partners
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
André Modesto Pinheiro – Abreu Advogados
Isabel Pinheiro Torres – Abreu Advogados
Antonio Ramírez – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Sara Sanz Pablos – Allen & Overy
Rocío Smith Alarcón de la Lastra – DLA Piper Spain
Elmano Sousa Costa – Morais Leitão
Rita Vieira Marques – Uría Menéndez

Team of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
ECIJA
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
SPS Advogados
SRS Advogados
VdA
White & Case

Lawyer of the year Capital Markets (Debt and Equity)

Carlos Filipe Couto – VdA
Miguel Duarte Santos – SPS Advogados
Alfonso García Freire – White & Case
Marisa Larguinho – Morais Leitão
Cristina Pablo-Romero Rein – Allen & Overy
Jacobo Palanca – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Álvaro Rojo Santos – Allen & Overy
Irian Saleta Martínez – Ashurst
Miguel Sánchez – ECIJA
Luís Miguel Vasconcelos – PLMJ

Team of the year Energy

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
CMS Portugal
DLA Piper Portugal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Mariscal Abogados
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams

Lawyer of the year Energy

Alberto Álvarez – Mariscal Abogados
Maria Barros Silva – SRS Advogados
Nuno Castelo Branco – DLA Piper Portugal
Bernardo Cunha Ferreira – CMS Portugal
Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Núria Ferré Almuni – Allen & Overy
Patricia Figueroa – Allen & Overy
Lucía González – ONTIER
Lorenzo Hernández – ONTIER
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Claudia Moro Fernández – Ambar Partners
Helder M. Mourato – Morais Leitão
Álvaro Sánchez-Bordona – Allen & Overy
Cláudia Santos Malaquias – Abreu Advogados
Pedro Silveira Borges – Sérvulo & Associados
Irene Terrazas – Mariscal Abogados
Ângela Viana – VdA

Team of the year EU & Competition

Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez
VdA

Lawyer of the year EU & Competition

José Luis Azofra – Ambar Partners
Leonor Bettencourt Nunes – VdA
Jessel A. Contreras – Ambar Partners
Tânia Luísa Faria – Uría Menéndez
Enrique Ferrer – Allen & Overy
Manuel Martinho Lopes Rocha – SRS Advogados
Efigénia Marabuto Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
João Prata Rodrigues – PLMJ
Leyre Prieto – TELLES
Gonçalo Rosas – Morais Leitão
Luís Seifert Guincho – SRS Advogados

Team of the year Fintech

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Cuatrecasas
ECIJA
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
Sérvulo & Associados
SRS Advogados

Lawyer of the year Fintech

André Abrantes – PLMJ
Mariana Albuquerque – Morais Leitão
Jessel A. Contreras – Ambar Partners
Miguel Corbacho Cambero – Allen & Overy
Javier de Miguel – ECIJA
Joana Mota Agostinho – Cuatrecasas
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Isabel Pinheiro Torres – Abreu Advogados
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados

Team of the year Infrastructure & Constructions

Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
VdA

Lawyer of the year Infrastructure & Constructions

Juan Francisco Cruz Escribano – Ambar Partners
Alberto Ibort – Pérez-Llorca
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Helder M. Mourato – Morais Leitão
Jorge Perujo Fariña – ONTIER
Tomás Rabaçal – PLMJ
Marta Velasco – Pérez-Llorca

Team of the year Insolvency & Restructuring

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Eversheds Sutherland
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PLUTA
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Simmons & Simmons
SPS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Insolvency & Restructuring

Catarina Avelar – SPS Advogados
Juan Antonio Botella Cuvertoret – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Tiago Coder Meira – SRS Advogados
Ignacio Esmorís Ruiz de Alegría – ONTIER
Rita Folhadela – PLMJ
Manuel García-Pozuelo – Eversheds Sutherland
Nuno Gundar da Cruz – Morais Leitão
Luis Miguel Gutiérrez Robredo – PLUTA
Carolina Laranjeira Almeida – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Paula Magalhães dos Santos – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Alberto Manzanares – Ashurst
Ana Karín Mengotti Moliner – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Elisabete Mortal – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Filipe Portela do Valle – SRS Advogados
María Roldán Llamas – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Francisco Javier Royo Coll – Simmons & Simmons
Laura Ruiz – Pérez-Llorca
Sofía Sánchez-Calero – Allen & Overy
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
Andreia Alexandra Santos Damásio – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Team of the year Insurance

Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Insurance

Carlos Filipe Couto – VdA
Rafael Fernández – Pérez-Llorca
Margarida Ferraz de Oliveira – PLMJ
Rita Gomes de Sousa – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Marta Pereira Rosa – Morais Leitão

Team of the year IP & TMT

ABG Intellectual Property
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
CCA Law Firm
Ceca Magán Abogados
Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
Cuatrecasas
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Eversheds Sutherland
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
VdA

Lawyer of the year IP & TMT

Augusto Almeida Correia – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Celia Bouzas González – Bird & Bird
Eduardo Castro Marques – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
Gonçalo Cerejeira Namora – Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
Álvaro de Castro – Pérez-Llorca
Inês de Castro Ruivo – PLMJ
Maria de Lurdes Gonçalves – VdA
Alcina de Oliveira Alves – CCA Law Firm
Sara de Román – Ambar Partners
Inês Ferrari Careto – Morais Leitão
Marília Frias – VdA
Gonçalo Gil Barreiros – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Alonso Hurtado – ECIJA
Elisa Lorenzo Sánchez – DLA Piper Spain
Rodrigo Manzanares Sanz – ABG Intellectual Property
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Sara Nazaré – VdA
Juan Oriol Asensio – Ambar Partners
David Paula – VdA
João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
Pedro Rebelo Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Ana Catarina Silva – ECIJA

Team of the year Labour

Allen & Overy
Andersen
Auren
Broseta
CCA Law Firm
Ceca Magán Abogados
Cerejeira Namora, Marinho Falcão
CMS Portugal
DCM | Littler
ECIJA
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Maroy Legal
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Simmons & Simmons
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Labour

Pedro Antunes – CCA Law Firm
José Fernando Barata – VdA
Maria Barbosa
Joana Cadete Pires – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Sara Chiappe Nolasco – CMS Portugal
Ricardo Lourenço da Silva – ECIJA
André David – ECIJA
Luísa de Albuquerque Inácio – Andersen
Ignacio del Fraile – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Sara Duro – ECIJA
Alberto Fernández Irízar – Broseta
Pedro Ferreira de Sousa – VdA
Patricia García – FILS Legal
Antonio García Pérez – Squire Patton Boggs
Alejandro Gil Murillo – MAIO Legal
Alberto Gilarranz – Auren
Carmen Gordillo – Ashurst
Laura Guillén Fiel – Ceca Magán Abogados
Ana Margarida Henriques – SRS Advogados
Sara Leitão – DLA Piper Portugal
Catarina Mesquita Alves – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Pablo Miralles Beviá – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Sara Moukayed Blasco -Freshfields
Raquel Moura Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Isabel Moya – Pérez-Llorca
Patricia Páez Herrero – DLA Piper Spain
Mariana Paiva – PLMJ
Laura Pérez – Pérez-Llorca
Lara Pestana Vieira – SRS Advogados
Patricia Pila – DLA Piper Spain
Bárbara Ribeiro Damas – SPS Advogados
Cláudio Rodrigues Gomes – DCM | Littler
María Royo Codesal – Maroy Legal
Jesús Luis Sánchez Domínguez-Guilarte – DLA Piper Spain
José Antonio Segovia – Allen & Overy
Tânia Vanessa Silva – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Victoria Truchuelo – Watson Farley & Williams
Alvaro Zaldivar – Simmons & Simmons

Team of the year Life Sciences & Pharma

Eversheds Sutherland
Mariscal Abogados
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Simmons & Simmons
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Life Sciences & Pharma

Diana Abegão Pinto – SRS Advogados
Joana Aguiar Rodrigues – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Alessandro Azevedo – Morais Leitão
Eduardo Buitrón – Eversheds Sutherland
Cecilia Castro Fernández – Simmons & Simmons
Pedro Fontes – VdA
Eva Garuti Colldefors – Eversheds Sutherland
Sara Nazaré – VdA
Belén Riaño Alonso – Olea – Eversheds Sutherland
Ricardo Rocha – PLMJ
Irene Terrazas – Mariscal Abogados

Team of the year Litigation

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
Ayuela Jiménez
Baker McKenzie
BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
CCA Law Firm
CCSL ADVOGADOS
CMS Portugal
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Eversheds Sutherland
FILS Legal
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SPS Advogados
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

Lawyer of the year Litigation

Paulo Amaral Basílio – Abreu Advogados
Carmen Alonso – Baker McKenzie
José Luis Cabello Contreras – ONTIER
Pedro Miguel Cabral – SPS Advogados
Eugenio Caravia Izquierdo – Ambar Partners
Tiago Coder Meira – SRS Advogados
Filipe de Oliveira Casqueiro – CMS Portugal
Marta Duarte – CCA Law Firm
Santiago Estrada Azcona – Velae Legal Group
Hugo Batista Falcão – CCSL ADVOGADOS
Paula Favita Velez – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Francisco Javier Fernández Bermúdez – Ambar Partners
Sérgio Figueiredo – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Daniela Guimarães – ECIJA
Matilde Líbano Monteiro – VdA
Librado Loriente – ECIJA
Nuno Miguel Lourenço – TELLES
Alberto Manzanares – Ashurst LLP
Rute Marques – PLMJ
Raquel Meireles – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Sara Nazaré – VdA
Jorge Neta – SPS Advogados
Joana Neves – VdA
Rita Nunes dos Santos – Morais Leitão
Pedro Pinto Melo – SRS Advogados
Pedro Pires Fernandes – VdA
Filipe Rocha Vieira – VdA
Andrea Rodríguez Nistal – DLA Piper Spain
José Sánchez de León – Eversheds Sutherland
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
Tânia Vanessa Silva – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Mariana Soares David – Morais Leitão
Gerard Solé Domínguez – FILS Legal
Teresa Teixeira – SRS Advogados
Teresa Tönnies – VdA
Pablo Torán – Ayuela Jiménez
Pablo Torres – Allen & Overy

Team of the year M&A

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
CCSL ADVOGADOS
Ceca Magán Abogados
CMS Portugal
CTSU – Sociedade de Advogados
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
DLA Piper Spain
DLA Piper Portugal
ECIJA
Evergreen Legal
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
King & Wood Mallesons
Marimón Abogados
Metricson
Morais Leitão
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
VdA
Whitewell Legal

Lawyer of the year M&A

Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL ADVOGADOS
Tomás Almeida Ribeiro – PLMJ
Sofia Bobone – VdA
Juan Antonio Botella Cuvertoret – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Alejandra Castañeda – Squire Patton Boggs
Nuno Castelo Branco – DLA Piper Portugal
Andrés Castro Isla – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Fábio Castro Russo – Morais Leitão
Alejandro de Müller – FILS Legal
Tiago Valente de Oliveira – CMS Portugal
Borja Díaz Guerra – ECIJA
Pedro Duarte Batista – VdA
Ana Teresa Duarte Silva – VdA
Jordi Farrés – Pérez-Llorca
Solange Fernandes – SRS Advogados
Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Rocío García – Squire Patton Boggs
Javier García Cueto – Ambar Partners
Álvaro Gaviño – Marimón Abogados
Héctor Gómez Ferrero – DLA Piper Spain
Leila Grácio – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Nasif Hamed – Pérez-Llorca
Sílvia Lima – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Camilo Luna – Ashurst LLP Sucursal en España
Morad Maanan Tieb – Whitewell Legal
Diogo Mafra – CMS Portugal
Francisco Martinez García – Ambar Partners
Isabel Matute – Ashurst
Cristina Melo Miranda – VdA
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Andrés Mochales Forero – Allen & Overy
Reka Palla – Allen & Overy
João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
Esther Pérez García – Ceca Magán Abogados
Diogo Pessanha – Abreu Advogados
Duarte Ribeiro Telles – CTSU – Sociedade de Advogados
Tannia Rodríguez – Ashurst
Lucía Rodríguez – Pérez-Llorca
Cláudia Santos Malaquias – Abreu Advogados
Pedro Silveira Borges – Sérvulo & Associados
Tânia Vanessa Silva – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Luis Tatay López – Metricson
Luis Vegas – Evergreen Legal
Josep Verdaguer – Marimón Abogados

Team of the year Private Equity

Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
CMS Portugal
Dentons
ECIJA
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
King & Wood Mallesons
Morais Leitão
Squire Patton Boggs
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Private Equity

Carolina França Barreira – VdA
Sofia Bobone – VdA
Pedro Capitão Barbosa – Morais Leitão
Jorge Carmona – Dentons
María de Orueta Fernández – King & Wood Mallesons
Leila Grácio – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Borja Díaz Guerra – ECIJA
Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Javier García Cueto – Ambar Partners
Pablo García Oliván – Squire Patton Boggs
Luis Gutiérrez García – Squire Patton Boggs
David Luzia Apolónia – CMS Portugal
Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ
Pablo Méndez Reus – Allen & Overy
Andrés Mochales Forero – Allen & Overy
Reka Palla – Allen & Overy
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Pedro Sassetti Coimbra – VdA

Team of the year Public Law

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
CMS Portugal
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Rivero & Gustafson Abogados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Public Law

Soledad Adell – Ashurst
Sérgio Alves – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Antonio Bañón – Squire Patton Boggs
Madalena Bernardes Coelho – Abreu Advogados
Marco Caldeira – VdA
Juan Francisco Cruz Escribano – Ambar Partners
João Filipe Graça – SRS Advogados
Tiago Leote Cravo – Abreu Advogados
Carla F. Machado – PLMJ
António Magalhaes e Menezes – CMS Portugal
Tomas Manfredi Barbeito – Rivero & Gustafson Abogados
Vasco Xavier Mesquita – Morais Leitão
Mauricio Neves – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Natalia Olmos – Pérez-Llorca
Catarina Pereira Gomes – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Marco Real Martins – BAS – Sociedade de Advogados
Leopoldo Reaño – Allen & Overy
Ana María Rodríguez – Pérez-Llorca
Álvaro Sánchez-Bordona – Allen & Overy
Teresa Tönnies – VdA

Team of the year Real Estate

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ambar Partners
Ashurst
CCA Law Firm
CRS Advogados
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SPS Advogados
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
VdA

Lawyer of the year Real Estate

Tomás Assis Teixeira – CCA Law Firm
Dearbháile Banahan – PLMJ
Ricardo Campos Amorim – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Diogo Belard Correia – Abreu Advogados
Andrés Candela López – Allen & Overy
Raquel da Paz Lourenço – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
João de Moraes Vaz – ECIJA
Antonio Fernández-Rodríguez Laborda – Squire Patton Boggs
Felipe Ferreira – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados
João Fitas – Morais Leitão
Jesús Carlos González Caballero – Ambar Partners
Javier González Pardo – Allen & Overy
Joaquín Macías – Ashurst
Angel Maestro Marti – DLA Piper Spain
Adriana Martín – Pérez-Llorca
Pedro Morais Vaz – VdA
José Ángel Nabal – Pérez-Llorca
Fábio Nave Moreira – Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
Miguel Nogueira Leite – TELLES
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
Filipe Pereira Duarte – CRS Advogados
José Pinto Santos – SRS Advogados
Bárbara Ribeiro Damas – SPS Advogados

Team of the year Startup

Abreu Advogados
Ambar Partners
ECIJA
EJASO ETL Global
FILS Legal
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Morais Leitão
PLMJ
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
SRS Advogados

Lawyer of the year Startup

Jesús Martín Botella – ECIJA
Isabel Carneiro Kahlen – Morais Leitão
Andrés Castro Isla – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Alexander Ehlert – PLMJ
Solange Fernandes – SRS Advogados
Carlos Gerpe – FILS Legal
Javier R. Gigirey – Ambar Partners
Inês Palma Ramalho – Sérvulo & Associados
André Modesto Pinheiro – Abreu Advogados
Pedro Rebelo Tavares – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Clara Rivero – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
José Ignacio Saldarriaga – EJASO ETL Global
Carlota Sancho – Ambar Partners

Team of the year Tax

Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Ayuela Jiménez
Belim Castilho
CCA Law Firm
CMS Portugal
Devesa & Calvo Abogados
DLA Piper Spain
ECIJA
Fieldfisher
Galán & Asociados
Legal Mavens
Morais Leitão
MSC – Manuel Simões de Carvalho
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Romá Bohorques Tax & Legal
Squire Patton Boggs
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Toda & Nel-lo
VdA

Professional of the year Tax

Jose Aguilar Shea – Squire Patton Boggs
Maria Inês Assis – Abreu Advogados
Guillermo Bailach Miró – DLA Piper Spain
Nuno Batina – VdA
Sérgio Brigas Afonso – CMS Portugal
Luís Castilho – Belim Castilho
Salomé Corte-Real – VdA
Manuel Simões de Carvalho – MSC – Manuel Simões de Carvalho
Mireia de Pol – Toda & Nel-lo
Guiomar Díaz García – Devesa & Calvo Abogados
Susana A. Duarte – Abreu Advogados
Filipe Duarte Geada – PLMJ
Susana Estêvão Gonçalves – CMS Portugal
Karol Gallardo Sotero – Legal Mavens
María García Chanzá – Romá Bohorques Tax & Legal
Ricardo García-Borregón – Ashurst
Catarina Gomes Correia – SRS Advogados
Filipe Gomes da Silva – CCA Law Firm
Miguel González Amado – VdA
Fernando López Muñoz – Ayuela Jiménez
Fábio Nave Moreira – Porto Law | BMFS Advogados
Vicente Ortuño Martínez – Galán & Asociados
Juan Osuna – Fieldfisher
Inês Pinto Leite – Morais Leitão
João Riscado Rapoula – VdA
Inês Santos – PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados
Abílio Silva Rodrigues – TELLES
Sara Soares – Abreu Advogados
Lénia Carolina Sousa – ECIJA
José Suárez – Pérez-Llorca
Teresa Teixeira Mota – VdA

Team of the year White Collar Crime

Ayuela Jiménez
Bufete Choclán
Castellarnau
ECIJA
Morais Leitão
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
VdA

Lawyer of the year White Collar Crime

Noelia Álvarez – ECIJA
Eloi Castellarnau Fort – Castellarnau
Rui Costa Pereira – VdA
Javier Cuairán García – ONTIER
Beatriz Eusébio da Costa – ECIJA
Joaquín Jíménez – Ayuela Jiménez
Juan Palomino – Pérez-Llorca
Dirce Rente – PLMJ
Mafalda Rodrigues Branco – SRS Advogados
Miguel Santos Almeida – Sérvulo & Associados
David Silva Ramalho – Morais Leitão
Inês Sotto Mayor – VdA
Javier Velasco Almendral – Bufete Choclán
Jesús Villamor – Ayuela Jiménez

TEAM OF THE YEAR

VdA

The 70% of the lawyers of the firm is under 40, many of them have been crucial in several deals in most of the practice areas. It’s fair to say that the firm can be placed in the top positions in the market, represented by professionals that stand out despite their young age, who gained the appreciation from the biggest companies in the market.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Nuno Gundar da Cruz – Morais Leitão

The last 12 months, have been an outstanding period for the lawyer. He was nominated equity partner in November 2021, and he has been involved in some of the most exciting and challenging matters related to Insolvency & Restructuring, both regarding transactional deals and insolvency related litigation.

MARKET LEADER

Rosa Espín – Ambar Partners

The lawyer is CEO and co-founder of Ambar Partners, she is leading one of the most disruptive Project in the Legal Sector in Spain and Continental Europe. The professional holds an influential position between lawyers active on the Iberian Market.

TEAM OF THE YEAR ARBITRATION

Morais Leitão

More the 60% of the professionals are under 40 years old. The lawyers, despite their young age, stood out in the practice obtaining credibility and appreciation from the market, handling complicated matters.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR ARBITRATION

Carmen Alonso – Baker McKenzie

The lawyer provided legal advice and defense of one of the largest gas & energy company in Spain, during a complex operation of arbitration.

TEAM OF THE YEAR BANKING & FINANCE

White & Case

The team is formed mostly by under 40 professionals, they advised one of the most important Spanish multinationals financial services company, on a credit agreement deal that involved several international companies.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR BANKING & FINANCE

Luis Belart Siguero – Dentons

He has personally led transactions valued in more than 6 billion Euros; he advises national and international entities on financing transactions, including renewable energy project finance.

TEAM OF THE YEAR CAPITAL MARKETS (DEBT AND EQUITY)

Allen & Overy

The Capital Markets practice of the firm comprises a group of experienced lawyers capable of advising on the full spectrum of debt, equity and structured finance related capital markets work. Most of the team is under 40 years old.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR CAPITAL MARKETS (DEBT AND EQUITY)

Irian Saleta Martínez – Ashurst

The professional was named partner in May 2021, and she is the head of the global markets team in Spain.  The lawyer has a wide expertise in dealing with major stakes in listed companies with a focus in the analysis under the transparency and anti-market abuse regulations.

TEAM OF THE YEAR ENERGY

Watson Farley & Williams

The law firm is one of the most relevant in the energy fields. The team is formed mostly by under forty professionals, they worked on a very important deal regarding energy and renewable.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR ENERGY

Bernardo Cunha Ferreira – CMS Portugal

He has a strong experience in renewable energy and environmental matters, he is very active in numerous M&A transactions regarding energy projects. Impressive recent highlights include one of the largest and most important deal taking place in Portugal regarding solar projects.

TEAM OF THE YEAR EU & COMPETITION

Uría Menéndez

Over the past year the EU & Competition department has been involved in the most significant competition cases in the country. The quality of the service, the global recognition of its work, and the significant number of new clients acquired in the last year, is clear evidence of the team’s position in the market.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR EU & COMPETITION

Leyre Prieto – TELLES

The lawyer leads EU and Competition team having a long professional career in the field. She provides legal consulting to companies on several kinds of matters, such us competition restrictive practices, abuse of dominant position and abuse of economic dependency.

TEAM OF THE YEAR FINTECH

Sérvulo & Associados

The team has been active on the payments system solutions, regulatory gap analysis, ESG matters and crypto currency emerging topics. The team also assisted Fintech players in a broad range of issues, ranging from setup and day-to-day activities to complex regulatory issues.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR FINTECH

Joana Mota Agostinho – Cuatrecasas

Since the professional became partner, she has implemented new areas of expertise, such as new technologies. The lawyer is responsible of the growth both of the team and the business.

TEAM OF THE YEAR INFRASTRUCTURE & CONSTRUCTIONS

Pérez-Llorca

The law firm is recognised by market commentators, clients, and peers to be one of the Spanish legal teams to have a consolidated infrastructure and constructions team. They have a long track record of providing comprehensive advice all over Spain, covering all kinds of matters and types of clients with a sophisticated approach.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR INFRASTRUCTURE & CONSTRUCTIONS

Jorge Perujo Fariña – ONTIER

In February 2021 the lawyer was appointed co-Head of the Corporate and M&A area of the Madrid office. The professional consolidated a team formed by young and ambitious lawyers, focused on advising global companies, many of them in the infrastructure sector or involved in construction projects.

TEAM OF THE YEAR INSOLVENCY & RESTRUCTURING

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Most of the lawyers of the team are under 40 years old. The department is specialized in extrajudicial and judicial negotiation, in mass or individual litigation, as well in monitoring financial restructuring and insolvency.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR INSOLVENCY & RESTRUCTURING

Francisco Javier Royo Coll – Simmons & Simmons

The lawyer has been advising a trading company on several operations in a short period of time, he led the negotiation with the counterparty. According to the market opinion, he is very responsive with a problem-solving approach.

TEAM OF THE YEAR INSURANCE

PRA – Raposo, Sá Miranda & Associados

Almost the 70% of the team is formed by under 40 years lawyers. The team has been involved in important matters in which they were able to provide to their clients a quick extrajudicial resolution of claims.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR INSURANCE

Margarida Ferraz de Oliveira – PLMJ

The lawyer coordinated the insurance team in a very important matter regarding a multinational company, she was responsible for all the contacts with the client regarding insurance policies.

TEAM OF THE YEAR IP & TMT

ECIJA

Most of the lawyers of the team are under 40 years old. The team stand out in the practice for its credibility in the market, assisting the enterprises in several fields such as TMT and cybersecurity.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR IP & TMT

João Peixe – Vasconcelos Arruda & Associados

The lawyer is an excellent professional with a solid knowledge and experience in all areas of IP law, especially in trademarks, designs, and copyright. He supports daily high-profile clients from various sectors, from food, fashion, media and entertainment to IT and software companies.

TEAM OF THE YEAR LABOUR

Ceca Magán Abogados

The 65% of the team is formed by under forty professionals. During the last year the labour practice continued to improve. It is the firm of choice for main international law firms who refer their employment matters to them.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR LABOUR

Alejandro Gil Murillo – MAIO Legal

The lawyer has been appointed partner and head of the labour practice in February 2022. Despite his young age the lawyer has proven his ability in managing complicated labour matters, such as trade unions negotiations.

TEAM OF THE YEAR LIFE SCIENCES & PHARMA

Eversheds Sutherland

Having a team composed mostly by under 40, the firm is one of the leaders of the practice. They have advised both multinational organizations and new business projects, in all stages of the development of their programmes.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR LIFE SCIENCES & PHARMA

Diana Abegão Pinto – SRS Advogados

She is 100% dedicated to and focused on the Life Sciences practice area. Her industry expertise includes regulatory matters related to medicinal products, food for medicinal purposes, food supplements, cosmetics, health products and biocides.

TEAM OF THE YEAR LITIGATION

PLMJ

The litigation department of the firm is one of the leaders in the Portuguese market. The team has an outstanding track record and consistently deals with the largest, most high profile and most complex disputes in Portugal and Portuguese-speaking countries.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR LITIGATION

Pedro Pires Fernandes – VdA

The lawyer is among the most promising lawyers of the practice, he has been involved in countless complex disputes within a wide variety of sectors, both before national courts and arbitral tribunals, working alongside and against some of the best Portuguese and other foreign practitioners.

TEAM OF THE YEAR M&A

Pérez-Llorca

The corporate department has advised high profile clients such as large international funds, professional investors, and large listed companies on transactions that require sophisticated and high-quality advice. They have been in charge of the design very complex and reported deals on the market.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR M&A

Pablo Fernández Cortijo – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

The lawyer is the youngest partner at the firm, and he has consolidated his position as one of the most active Private Equity and M&A lawyers, not only at the firm, but also at a Spanish level. He leaded and coordinated the team in very important transactions.

TEAM OF THE YEAR PRIVATE EQUITY

King & Wood Mallesons

Since January 2021, the quality of the private equity department reflected to the volume of funds advised and their total value. The team led more than 20 structuring of funds with a total value that exceeds 7 billion.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR PRIVATE EQUITY

Pablo García Oliván – Squire Patton Boggs

The professional is a Legal Director in the Corporate, M&A and Private Equity department of the Madrid office, he stands out in this practice for the market feedbacks about his work, which was often crucial in the matters he leaded.

TEAM OF THE YEAR PUBLIC LAW

Abreu Advogados

The professionals of this practice stand out for their capacity in the field, they focused their work on legal support to companies and public entities in matters related to breach of public procurement contracts, and regulatory matters.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR PUBLIC LAW

João Filipe Graça – SRS Advogados

The lawyer and the team followed one of the most recent and complex public procurement procedures in Portugal. In the last 12 months the law firm advised on several relevant and complex matters.

TEAM OF THE YEAR REAL ESTATE

CCA Law Firm

Almost the totality of the team is composed by under 40 professionals, in the last year the team remarkably increased, attracting more business to the firm, reaching a considerable growth also in the revenues.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR REAL ESTATE

Angel Maestro Marti – DLA Piper

The professional is the legal director of the practice, he has wide experience in all types of real estate transactions (from complex investment structures deals to issues with a more local component); the lawyer has participated in some of the most relevant transactions in recent years in Spain.

TEAM OF THE YEAR STARTUP

FILS Legal

The totality of the team is formed by under 40 professionals, the law firm itself is very young and promising. The start-up team worked on several deals; they have participated in the negotiations of a native digital brand very popular in Spain.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR STARTUP

Carlota Sancho – Ambar Partners

The lawyer advised more than 200 startups since 2017, and during the last 12 months she has been a legal advisor for tech companies and startups in all the aspects of their business, including finance rounds, corporate structure, SPA´s, advertising, employment, and litigation.

TEAM OF THE YEAR TAX

Abreu Advogados

The tax team is formed by promising young lawyers which, despite the age, already achieved a relevant professional profile because of the numerous and important operations followed. The law firm advised enterprises in several fields, from tax controversy operations to crypto assets.

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR TAX

María García Chanzá – Romá Bohorques Tax & Legal

The lawyer is responsible, for a sizeable part, of Valencia office client portfolio; she is also tasked with the expansion of the tax client portfolio across Spain.

TEAM OF THE YEAR WHITE COLLAR CRIME

Ayuela Jiménez

The Criminal Law department is mostly composed by under 40 professionals, they have taken part in several of the most mediatic cases in the National Court of Spain, defending executives and important companies.

LAWYER OF THE YEAR WHITE COLLAR CRIME

Eloi Castellarnau Fort – Castellarnau

The professional is partner of the firm, he led the white-collar crime team representing a very well-known professional sport club in a very delicate trial.

BEST PRACTICE CORPORATE TRANSACTIONS

Ambar Partners

In the last 12 months, the Law firm obtained outstanding results regarding corporate transactions; the team is formed by several young lawyers, who, despite the age, were able to make the difference in the fields being crucial in several matters.

THOUGHT LEADERSHIP

Teresa Madeira Afonso – PLMJ

The lawyer is one of firm’s youngest partners and she is therefore a role model for junior lawyers. Over the past 12 months the professional stood out for her involvement in major private equity and corporate M&A transactions and for her role as the driving force behind a cross-practice team dedicated to the agro-industrial sector.

RISING STAR

Morad Maanan Tieb – Whitewell Legal

The lawyer is specialized in corporate M&A, as proven also by the relevant deals he worked on during the last year. Despite the age, he participated to very important transactions, providing legal assistance to companies active in different fields.

Details

Event Start:

06/10/2022 19:00

Event End:

06/10/2022 23:59

Location

Partner

iberianlawyer.com

Iberian Lawyer, is a monthly digital magazine, published by LC Publishing, available in Spanish and English. It represents the main source of information in the legal business sector in Spain and Portugal. The digital magazine – and its portal – address to the protagonists of law firms and in-house lawyers. The magazine is available for free on the website and on Google Play and App Store.

In every issue of the magazine, you will find rankings of lawyers, special report on trends, interviews, information about deals and their advisors.

For further information, please visit the Group’s website www.lcpublishinggroup.com

Iberian Legal Group, S.L.
Registered office: C/ Ríos Rosas 44A - 2 G,H 28003 Madrid España

Copyright 2023 © All rights Reserved. Design by Origami Creative Studio

SHARE

Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram