Iberian Lawyer Energy Awards 2022

The Iberian Lawyer Energy Awards, in their first edition, aims to highlight the excellence of the legal market in the energy sector.

It addresses private practice lawyers, experts in the energy market, who advise on regulatory, financing, mergers & acquisitions legal and tax aspects related to both conventional and renewable energy and play a key role in supporting those who determine geopolitics and international relation

The winners will be recognize on June 22nd, 2022 during the gala ceremony.

Law firm of the year
Lawyer of the year
Law firm of the year Finance
Lawyer of the year Finance
Law firm of the year Project Finance
Lawyer of the year Project Finance
Law firm of the year M&A
Lawyer of the year M&A
Law firm of the year Administrative & Environmental
Lawyer of the year Administrative & Environmental
Law firm of the year Litigation
Lawyer of the year Litigation
Law firm of the year Arbitration
Lawyer of the year Arbitration
Law firm of the year Energy Efficiency
Lawyer of the year Energy Efficiency
Law firm of the year Renewables
Lawyer of the year Renewables
Law firm of the year Oil & Gas
Lawyer of the year Oil & Gas
Law firm of the year Utilities
Lawyer of the year Utilities
Law firm of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Lawyer of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Law firm of the year Infrastructure
Lawyer of the year Infrastructure
Law firm of the year Innovation
Lawyer of the year Innovation
Law firm of the year Energy Tax
Professional of the year Energy Tax
Law firm of the year Criminal Law
Lawyer of the year Criminal Law
Team of the year Sustainability
Team of the year Gender Equality
Thought Leadership

Antonio Adami

Senior Director & General Counsel EMEA, Canadian Solar

Patrícia Afonso Fonseca

Head of Legal, Novo Banco

Marta Almeida Afonso

Chief Legal Officer and Company Secretary, REN

Natalia Bódalo Lozano

Head of Legal Exploration & Production, Cepsa

Javier Cabezudo Pueyo

Lead Counsel for South Europe and Africa and Lead Lawyer for M&A, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy

Cristina Castro Vela

Head of Real Estate and Commercial Legal Department, AENA

Clara Cerdán Molina

General Counsel, FerroAtlántica

Marta Cruz de Almeida

General Counsel, Galp

Gianluca D’Angelo

Vice President and General Counsel, Vestas Mediterranean South Europe, Middle East, Africa

Moisés Garcìa

Senior Legal Consuel, METKA

Sara Gonçalves

Head of Legal and Corporate Affairs, Endesa Portugal

Yolanda Herran Azanza

Directora de Asesoría Jurídica, ACCIONA ENERGIA

Joana Martins Mendes

Head of Legal, Finerge

Daniel Pérez

PPA Lead & Chief Legal Officer, Holaluz

José Ricardo Pérez Blanco

Head of Legal Business Affairs Iberia, Endesa

Bruno Pina

Head of Legal, Repsol Portugal

Jorge Velasco Fernández

Head of Legal & Compliance, Axpo Iberia

Introduction to the 2022 edition

ART.1 – PROMOTERS, PURPOSE AND VALIDITY PERIOD: on the initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, in order, among other things, to stimulate competition and the growth of the Energy world, the “Energy Awards Iberia” (by now the “event “) with the aim of recognizing the excellence of the legal sector (a.k.a Energy Law Firms and/or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) who have distinguished themselves for the activities carried out in the year 2021 (hereinafter the “Reference Period of Activities”).The Initiative is governed in the manner indicated below.

ART. 2 – METHOD OF PARTECIPATION AND SELECTION: participation in the Initiative is reserved for Energy Law Firms and for Individual Lawyers and Professionals who have given their assistance with particular focus, in Spain and Portugal, to domestic and international companies on the national territory in the Activity Reference Period (separately and jointly, hereinafter the “Participants”).
A. FIRST PHASE: IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
Participants will be preliminarily identified and nominated through questionnaires; based on the results of the research carried out during the Activity Reference Period, Iberian Legal Group, will draw up the lists of Participants by inserting them into one or more of the following pre-determined categories.

b. SECOND PHASE: LIST OF THE FINALISTS: Iberian Legal Group will draw up a list of finalists based on the qualitative and quantitative research carried out from the moment the submissions are received to the time the finalists list is published. The list will be announced and published by May 18th, 2022.

c. THIRD PHASE: Iberian Legal Group will present the ranking list of the Finalists during the Jury meeting and will propose to the Jury the name of one Law Firm and one individual Professional as candidates for each category, motivating his/her vote.

The Jury, having received the lists of the finalists (a.k.a. “Law firms” and “Individual Lawyers and / or Professionals”) for each of the categories identified and after having listened to the vote pitch and the motivation from Iberian Legal Group, through their own vote (one vote per capita), will decide the winners to whom the recognition will be awarded. The Jury will be composed of:

– recognized experts from the corporate world in the sector;
– representative of Iberian Lawyer, appointed by Iberian Legal Group (even in the case of more than one representative, Iberian Legal Group will have the right to only one vote);
– any representatives of industry associations.

The Jury will be chaired by the representative of Iberian Legal Group.

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for the assignment of awards to the best “Law Firm” Finalists will be as follows:

1. transactions carried out (value and number) in the Reference Period of the Activities;
2. significant growth factors during the Activity Reference Period (eg promotions, hiring or leaving of new professionals, mergers or acquisitions with other international firms or networks, national or international expansion);
3. positioning and image

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for awarding the awards to the best “Single Lawyers and Professionals” Finalists will be as follows:
1. technical, legal and negotiating skills;
2. knowledge of business dynamics related to the product sector (industry);
3. commitment and ability to relate to the customer;4. professional reputation among colleagues.

ART. 3 – COMMUNICATION OF THE BEST FINALISTS AND AWARD CEREMONY: the communication of the names of the top finalists (a.k.a. “Law Firms” and “Individual Lawyers and Professionals”) for each of the categories identified, will be communicated during the Gala Evening.Iberian Legal Group reserves the right to promptly communicate to the Participants/Finalists further details regarding the modalities of participation and conduct of the Gala Evening.

ART. 4 – FORMALIZATION AND RETREIVING OF AWARDS: the awarding of recognition to the top Finalists (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) for each of the categories identified will be formalized by the Jury, through a representative identified by Iberian Legal Group, during the evening. The recognition will have no economic value, as it is a purely symbolic public recognition.

The formalization of the recognition will take place only towards the relative top Finalist (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals), for each category of reference, who must personally participate in the Evening and collect the recognition assigned to him/her.Failure to  retrieve  the recognition award during the evening by an institutional representative of the winners  in any category will be irrevocably understood as a waiver of the same, which, in this case, will be automatically assigned to the next top  Finalist of the corresponding category, classified immediately after the renouncing winner, and/or in any case will be irrevocably assigned by Iberian Legal Group in an indisputable way.

Iberian Legal Group authorizes the winners to utilize the image benefits resulting from obtaining the “Iberian Lawyer awards”.

Law firm of the year
Abreu Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cutrecasas (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Linklaters (Spain)
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
María Guinot – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados

 

Law firm of the year Administrative & Environmental
Abreu Advogados
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
DLA Piper (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Linklaters (Spain)
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Administrative & Environmental
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
José María Barrios – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Bernardo Cunha Ferreira – CMS (Portugal)
David Díez – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Miguel Lorena Brito – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Martín Silván – ONTIER

 

Law firm of the year Arbitration
Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy (Spain)
Ashurst (Spain)
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Bird & Bird (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
DLA Piper (Spain)
Garrigues (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Linklaters (Spain)
MVA Asociados
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados

 

Lawyer of the year Arbitration
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Silvestre Arana – Garrigues (Spain)
Juan Cadarso Palau – MVA Asociados
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Diogo Duarte Campos – PLMJ
Miguel Esperança Pina – CMS (Portugal)
Rodrigo Esteves de Oliveira – VdA
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Isabel Mayer Martinha – CTSU
Rui Medeiros – Sérvulo
Maria José Menéndez – Ashurst (Spain)
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Nuno Pena – CMS (Portugal)
Verónica Romaní Sancho – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Javier Santos – DLA Piper (Spain)
José Carlos Soares Machado – SRS Advogados
Maria José Tavares – SRS Advogados
Antonio Vazquez-Guillén – Allen & Overy (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Criminal Law
Bird & Bird (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Linklaters (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados

 

Lawyer of the year Criminal Law
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Andrea Baptista – CMS (Portugal)
Ignacio Borrego – Freshfields (Spain)
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
José Jácome – SRS Advogados
José Lobo Moutinho – Sérvulo
João Medeiros – VdA
Nuno Pena – CMS (Portugal)
Félix Plasencia – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
Teresa Serra – Sérvulo
José Carlos Soares Machado – SRS Advogados
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)
Coral Yáñez – Bird & Bird (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Energy Efficiency
Abreu Advogados
Ashurst (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Energy Efficiency
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonçalo Anastácio – SRS Advogados
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Nuno Calaim Lourenço – SRS Advogados
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Luis González – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Matilde Lobo da Silveira – CTSU
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
Nuno Serrão Faria – PLMJ
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Energy Tax
Ashurst (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
CMS (Portugal)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Professional of the year Energy Tax
Mafalda Alves – SRS Advogados
Teresa Alves de Sousa – SRS Advogados
José Calejo Guerra – CCSL Advogados
Patrick Dewerbe – CMS (Portugal)
Diogo Feio – Sérvulo
Javier Gabiña – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Eduardo Gracía – Ashurst (Spain)
Javier Hernández-Galante – Ashurst (Spain)
Ana Moutinho Nascimento – Sérvulo
Jaime Peiro – ONTIER
Isaque Ramos – PLMJ
Miguel C. Reis – VdA
Nuno Santos – CMS (Portugal)
Luis Soto – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Miguel Torres – TELLES
Filipe Vasconcelos Fernandes – VdA

 

Law firm of the year Finance
Ashurst (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Finance
Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL Advogados
Barro Álvaro – ONTIER
Jose María Anarte – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Rodrigo Berasategui – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
José Christian Bertram – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonçalo dos Reis Martins – PLMJ
Verónica Fernández – Sérvulo
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Anabela Gonçalves Ferreira – SRS Advogados
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
João Lupi – TELLES
Hugo Moredo Santos – VdA
Gustavo Ordonhas Oliveira – SRS Advogados
Nick Pawson – Ashurst (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Miguel Riaño – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Verónica Romaní Sancho – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Francisco Xavier de Almeida – CMS (Portugal)

 

Law firm of the year Infrastructure
Abreu Advogados
Ashurst (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Infrastructure
Susana Alberto – SRS Advogados
Jose María Anarte – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Catarina Brito Ferreira – Morais Leitão
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
João Lupi – TELLES
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Isabel Mayer Martinha – CTSU
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados
Jorge Vázquez – Ashurst (Spain)
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Innovation
Abreu Advogados
CMS (Portugal)
DLA Piper (Spain)
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Innovation
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Paulo Bandeira – SRS Advogados
Rodrigo Berasategui – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
Solange Fernandes – SRS Advogados
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães -Sérvulo
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Ana Rita Paínho – Sérvulo
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados

 

Law firm of the year Litigation
Allen & Overy (Spain)
Ashurst (Spain)
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Bird & Bird (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
DLA Piper (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Linklaters (Spain)
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Litigation
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Hugo Baptista Falcão – CCSL Advogados
Ignacio Borrego – Freshfields (Spain)
Cristina Camarero – ONTIER
Miguel Castelo Branco – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
José Jácome – SRS Advogados
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Isabel Mayer Martinha – CTSU
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Nuno Pena – CMS (Portugal)
Miguel Pinto Cardoso – VdA
José Antonio Rodríguez – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonzalo Rubio Hernández-Sampelayo – MVA Asociados
Javier Santos – DLA Piper (Spain)
João Saúde – Sérvulo
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)
Antonio Vazquez-Guillén – Allen & Overy (Spain)
Coral Yáñez – Bird & Bird (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year M&A
Abreu Advogados
Araoz & Rueda
Ashurst (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Garrigues (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Linklaters (PT)
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year M&A
Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL Advogados
Rodrigo Almeida Dias – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Silvestre Arana – Garrigues (Spain)
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Sofia Carreiro – Sérvulo
Javier Carvajal – Pérez-Llorca
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Octávio Castelo Paulo – SRS Advogados
Cláudia Cruz Almeida – VdA
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Lucía González Fernández – ONTIER
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
María Guinot – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Maria José Menéndez – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Ignacio Paz – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Duarte Ribeiro Teles – CTSU
João Robles – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados
Francisco Solchaga – Araoz & Rueda

 

Law firm of the year Oil & Gas
Abreu Advogados
Araoz & Rueda
Ashurst (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
DLA Piper (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
MVA Asociados
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Oil & Gas
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonçalo Anastácio – SRS Advogados
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Rúben Brigolas – PLMJ
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Rui Medeiros – Sérvulo
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
José Miguel Oliveira – VdA
Ignacio Paz – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
Javier Santos – DLA Piper (Spain)
Francisco Solchaga – Araoz & Rueda
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Project Finance
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
DLA Piper (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Lavilla Abogados
Linklaters (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Project Finance
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Álvaro Barro – ONTIER
Rodrigo Berasategui – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
José Christian Bertram – Ashurst (Spain)
João Caldeira – CMS (Portugal)
Ignacio Echenagusia – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Teresa Empis Falcão – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Ignacio Paz – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Vítor Pereira das Neves – Morais Leitão
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Verónica Romaní Sancho – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
DLA Piper (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Lavilla Abogados
Linklaters (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES

 

Lawyer of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Rita Aleixo Gregório – PLMJ
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Jorge Álvarez – ONTIER
Ricardo Bordalo Junqueiro – VdA
Ignacio Borrego – Freshfields (Spain)
Catarina Brito Ferreira – Morais Leitão
Nuno Calaim Lourenço – SRS Advogados
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
Miguel Gorjão-Henriques – Sérvulo
Juan José Lavilla – Lavilla Abogados
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Leyre Prieto – TELLES
Luís Romão – CMS (Portugal)
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Renewables
Abreu Advogados
Araoz & Rueda
Ashurst (Spain)
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
CCSL Advogados
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Linklaters (PT)
Miranda & Asociados
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Renewables
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL Advogados
Gonçalo Anastácio – SRS Advogados
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
David Díez – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Lucía González Fernández – ONTIER
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Miguel Lorena Brito – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Félix Plasencia – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
Francisco Solchaga – Araoz & Rueda
Laura Vicente – Linklaters (PT)

 

Law firm of the year Utilities
Abreu Advogados
Ashurst (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Utilities
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Catarina Brito Ferreira – Morais Leitão
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Lucía González Fernández – ONTIER
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Félix Plasencia – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

Main Sponsor

Sponsor

Technical Sponsor

In collaboration with

Partner

LC Publishing

With the patronage of

Details

Event Start:

22/06/2022 18:00

Event end:

22/06/2022 23:00

Location

The Iberian Lawyer Energy Awards, in their first edition, aims to highlight the excellence of the legal market in the energy sector.

It addresses private practice lawyers, experts in the energy market, who advise on regulatory, financing, mergers & acquisitions legal and tax aspects related to both conventional and renewable energy and play a key role in supporting those who determine geopolitics and international relation

The winners will be recognize on June 22nd, 2022 during the gala ceremony.

Law firm of the year
Lawyer of the year
Law firm of the year Finance
Lawyer of the year Finance
Law firm of the year Project Finance
Lawyer of the year Project Finance
Law firm of the year M&A
Lawyer of the year M&A
Law firm of the year Administrative & Environmental
Lawyer of the year Administrative & Environmental
Law firm of the year Litigation
Lawyer of the year Litigation
Law firm of the year Arbitration
Lawyer of the year Arbitration
Law firm of the year Energy Efficiency
Lawyer of the year Energy Efficiency
Law firm of the year Renewables
Lawyer of the year Renewables
Law firm of the year Oil & Gas
Lawyer of the year Oil & Gas
Law firm of the year Utilities
Lawyer of the year Utilities
Law firm of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Lawyer of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Law firm of the year Infrastructure
Lawyer of the year Infrastructure
Law firm of the year Innovation
Lawyer of the year Innovation
Law firm of the year Energy Tax
Professional of the year Energy Tax
Law firm of the year Criminal Law
Lawyer of the year Criminal Law
Team of the year Sustainability
Team of the year Gender Equality
Thought Leadership

Antonio Adami

Patrícia Afonso Fonseca

Marta Almeida Afonso

Natalia Bódalo Lozano

Javier Cabezudo Pueyo

Cristina Castro Vela

Clara Cerdán Molina

Marta Cruz de Almeida

Gianluca D’Angelo

Moisés Garcìa

Sara Gonçalves

Yolanda Herran Azanza

Joana Martins Mendes

Daniel Pérez

José Ricardo Pérez Blanco

Bruno Pina

Jorge Velasco Fernández

Introduction to the 2022 edition

ART.1 – PROMOTERS, PURPOSE AND VALIDITY PERIOD: on the initiative promoted by Iberian Legal Group, in order, among other things, to stimulate competition and the growth of the Energy world, the “Energy Awards Iberia” (by now the “event “) with the aim of recognizing the excellence of the legal sector (a.k.a Energy Law Firms and/or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) who have distinguished themselves for the activities carried out in the year 2021 (hereinafter the “Reference Period of Activities”).The Initiative is governed in the manner indicated below.

ART. 2 – METHOD OF PARTECIPATION AND SELECTION: participation in the Initiative is reserved for Energy Law Firms and for Individual Lawyers and Professionals who have given their assistance with particular focus, in Spain and Portugal, to domestic and international companies on the national territory in the Activity Reference Period (separately and jointly, hereinafter the “Participants”).
A. FIRST PHASE: IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF THE PARTICIPANTS
Participants will be preliminarily identified and nominated through questionnaires; based on the results of the research carried out during the Activity Reference Period, Iberian Legal Group, will draw up the lists of Participants by inserting them into one or more of the following pre-determined categories.

b. SECOND PHASE: LIST OF THE FINALISTS: Iberian Legal Group will draw up a list of finalists based on the qualitative and quantitative research carried out from the moment the submissions are received to the time the finalists list is published. The list will be announced and published by May 18th, 2022.

c. THIRD PHASE: Iberian Legal Group will present the ranking list of the Finalists during the Jury meeting and will propose to the Jury the name of one Law Firm and one individual Professional as candidates for each category, motivating his/her vote.

The Jury, having received the lists of the finalists (a.k.a. “Law firms” and “Individual Lawyers and / or Professionals”) for each of the categories identified and after having listened to the vote pitch and the motivation from Iberian Legal Group, through their own vote (one vote per capita), will decide the winners to whom the recognition will be awarded. The Jury will be composed of:

– recognized experts from the corporate world in the sector;
– representative of Iberian Lawyer, appointed by Iberian Legal Group (even in the case of more than one representative, Iberian Legal Group will have the right to only one vote);
– any representatives of industry associations.

The Jury will be chaired by the representative of Iberian Legal Group.

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for the assignment of awards to the best “Law Firm” Finalists will be as follows:

1. transactions carried out (value and number) in the Reference Period of the Activities;
2. significant growth factors during the Activity Reference Period (eg promotions, hiring or leaving of new professionals, mergers or acquisitions with other international firms or networks, national or international expansion);
3. positioning and image

The criteria taken into consideration by the Jury for awarding the awards to the best “Single Lawyers and Professionals” Finalists will be as follows:
1. technical, legal and negotiating skills;
2. knowledge of business dynamics related to the product sector (industry);
3. commitment and ability to relate to the customer;4. professional reputation among colleagues.

ART. 3 – COMMUNICATION OF THE BEST FINALISTS AND AWARD CEREMONY: the communication of the names of the top finalists (a.k.a. “Law Firms” and “Individual Lawyers and Professionals”) for each of the categories identified, will be communicated during the Gala Evening.Iberian Legal Group reserves the right to promptly communicate to the Participants/Finalists further details regarding the modalities of participation and conduct of the Gala Evening.

ART. 4 – FORMALIZATION AND RETREIVING OF AWARDS: the awarding of recognition to the top Finalists (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals) for each of the categories identified will be formalized by the Jury, through a representative identified by Iberian Legal Group, during the evening. The recognition will have no economic value, as it is a purely symbolic public recognition.

The formalization of the recognition will take place only towards the relative top Finalist (a.k.a. Law Firms or Individual Lawyers and Professionals), for each category of reference, who must personally participate in the Evening and collect the recognition assigned to him/her.Failure to  retrieve  the recognition award during the evening by an institutional representative of the winners  in any category will be irrevocably understood as a waiver of the same, which, in this case, will be automatically assigned to the next top  Finalist of the corresponding category, classified immediately after the renouncing winner, and/or in any case will be irrevocably assigned by Iberian Legal Group in an indisputable way.

Iberian Legal Group authorizes the winners to utilize the image benefits resulting from obtaining the “Iberian Lawyer awards”.

Law firm of the year
Abreu Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cutrecasas (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Linklaters (Spain)
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
PLMJ
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
María Guinot – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados

 

Law firm of the year Administrative & Environmental
Abreu Advogados
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
DLA Piper (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Linklaters (Spain)
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Administrative & Environmental
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
José María Barrios – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Bernardo Cunha Ferreira – CMS (Portugal)
David Díez – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Miguel Lorena Brito – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Martín Silván – ONTIER

 

Law firm of the year Arbitration
Abreu Advogados
Allen & Overy (Spain)
Ashurst (Spain)
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Bird & Bird (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
DLA Piper (Spain)
Garrigues (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Linklaters (Spain)
MVA Asociados
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados

 

Lawyer of the year Arbitration
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Silvestre Arana – Garrigues (Spain)
Juan Cadarso Palau – MVA Asociados
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Diogo Duarte Campos – PLMJ
Miguel Esperança Pina – CMS (Portugal)
Rodrigo Esteves de Oliveira – VdA
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Isabel Mayer Martinha – CTSU
Rui Medeiros – Sérvulo
Maria José Menéndez – Ashurst (Spain)
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Nuno Pena – CMS (Portugal)
Verónica Romaní Sancho – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Javier Santos – DLA Piper (Spain)
José Carlos Soares Machado – SRS Advogados
Maria José Tavares – SRS Advogados
Antonio Vazquez-Guillén – Allen & Overy (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Criminal Law
Bird & Bird (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Linklaters (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados

 

Lawyer of the year Criminal Law
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Andrea Baptista – CMS (Portugal)
Ignacio Borrego – Freshfields (Spain)
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
José Jácome – SRS Advogados
José Lobo Moutinho – Sérvulo
João Medeiros – VdA
Nuno Pena – CMS (Portugal)
Félix Plasencia – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
Teresa Serra – Sérvulo
José Carlos Soares Machado – SRS Advogados
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)
Coral Yáñez – Bird & Bird (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Energy Efficiency
Abreu Advogados
Ashurst (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Energy Efficiency
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonçalo Anastácio – SRS Advogados
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Nuno Calaim Lourenço – SRS Advogados
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Luis González – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Matilde Lobo da Silveira – CTSU
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
Nuno Serrão Faria – PLMJ
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Energy Tax
Ashurst (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
CMS (Portugal)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Professional of the year Energy Tax
Mafalda Alves – SRS Advogados
Teresa Alves de Sousa – SRS Advogados
José Calejo Guerra – CCSL Advogados
Patrick Dewerbe – CMS (Portugal)
Diogo Feio – Sérvulo
Javier Gabiña – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Eduardo Gracía – Ashurst (Spain)
Javier Hernández-Galante – Ashurst (Spain)
Ana Moutinho Nascimento – Sérvulo
Jaime Peiro – ONTIER
Isaque Ramos – PLMJ
Miguel C. Reis – VdA
Nuno Santos – CMS (Portugal)
Luis Soto – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Miguel Torres – TELLES
Filipe Vasconcelos Fernandes – VdA

 

Law firm of the year Finance
Ashurst (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Finance
Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL Advogados
Barro Álvaro – ONTIER
Jose María Anarte – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Rodrigo Berasategui – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
José Christian Bertram – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonçalo dos Reis Martins – PLMJ
Verónica Fernández – Sérvulo
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Anabela Gonçalves Ferreira – SRS Advogados
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
João Lupi – TELLES
Hugo Moredo Santos – VdA
Gustavo Ordonhas Oliveira – SRS Advogados
Nick Pawson – Ashurst (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Miguel Riaño – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Verónica Romaní Sancho – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Francisco Xavier de Almeida – CMS (Portugal)

 

Law firm of the year Infrastructure
Abreu Advogados
Ashurst (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Infrastructure
Susana Alberto – SRS Advogados
Jose María Anarte – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Catarina Brito Ferreira – Morais Leitão
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
João Lupi – TELLES
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Isabel Mayer Martinha – CTSU
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados
Jorge Vázquez – Ashurst (Spain)
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Innovation
Abreu Advogados
CMS (Portugal)
DLA Piper (Spain)
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Innovation
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Paulo Bandeira – SRS Advogados
Rodrigo Berasategui – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
Solange Fernandes – SRS Advogados
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães -Sérvulo
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Ana Rita Paínho – Sérvulo
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados

 

Law firm of the year Litigation
Allen & Overy (Spain)
Ashurst (Spain)
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Bird & Bird (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
DLA Piper (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Linklaters (Spain)
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Litigation
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Hermenegildo Altozano – Bird & Bird (Spain)
Hugo Baptista Falcão – CCSL Advogados
Ignacio Borrego – Freshfields (Spain)
Cristina Camarero – ONTIER
Miguel Castelo Branco – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
José Jácome – SRS Advogados
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Isabel Mayer Martinha – CTSU
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Nuno Pena – CMS (Portugal)
Miguel Pinto Cardoso – VdA
José Antonio Rodríguez – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonzalo Rubio Hernández-Sampelayo – MVA Asociados
Javier Santos – DLA Piper (Spain)
João Saúde – Sérvulo
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)
Antonio Vazquez-Guillén – Allen & Overy (Spain)
Coral Yáñez – Bird & Bird (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year M&A
Abreu Advogados
Araoz & Rueda
Ashurst (Spain)
CCSL Advogados
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Garrigues (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Linklaters (PT)
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year M&A
Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL Advogados
Rodrigo Almeida Dias – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Silvestre Arana – Garrigues (Spain)
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Sofia Carreiro – Sérvulo
Javier Carvajal – Pérez-Llorca
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Octávio Castelo Paulo – SRS Advogados
Cláudia Cruz Almeida – VdA
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
María Pilar García Guijarro – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Lucía González Fernández – ONTIER
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
María Guinot – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Maria José Menéndez – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Ignacio Paz – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Duarte Ribeiro Teles – CTSU
João Robles – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Manuel Santos Vítor – Abreu Advogados
Francisco Solchaga – Araoz & Rueda

 

Law firm of the year Oil & Gas
Abreu Advogados
Araoz & Rueda
Ashurst (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
DLA Piper (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
MVA Asociados
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Oil & Gas
João Afonso Fialho – VdA
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Gonçalo Anastácio – SRS Advogados
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Rúben Brigolas – PLMJ
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Manuel Cassiano Neves – CMS (Portugal)
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Rui Medeiros – Sérvulo
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
José Miguel Oliveira – VdA
Ignacio Paz – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
Javier Santos – DLA Piper (Spain)
Francisco Solchaga – Araoz & Rueda
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Project Finance
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Deloitte Legal (Spain)
DLA Piper (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Lavilla Abogados
Linklaters (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Project Finance
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Álvaro Barro – ONTIER
Rodrigo Berasategui – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
José Christian Bertram – Ashurst (Spain)
João Caldeira – CMS (Portugal)
Ignacio Echenagusia – Deloitte Legal (Spain)
Teresa Empis Falcão – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
José Guardo – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Mark Kirkby – Sérvulo
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Ignacio Paz – Herbert Smith Freehills (Spain)
Vítor Pereira das Neves – Morais Leitão
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Verónica Romaní Sancho – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Clifford Chance (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
DLA Piper (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Freshfields (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Lavilla Abogados
Linklaters (Spain)
Miranda & Asociados
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES

 

Lawyer of the year Regulatory Antitrust
Rita Aleixo Gregório – PLMJ
Jaime Almenar – Clifford Chance (Spain)
Jorge Álvarez – ONTIER
Ricardo Bordalo Junqueiro – VdA
Ignacio Borrego – Freshfields (Spain)
Catarina Brito Ferreira – Morais Leitão
Nuno Calaim Lourenço – SRS Advogados
Fernando Calancha Marzana – Hogan Lovells (Spain)
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
José Giménez – Linklaters (Spain)
Miguel Gorjão-Henriques – Sérvulo
Juan José Lavilla – Lavilla Abogados
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Luis Pérez de Ayala – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Leyre Prieto – TELLES
Luís Romão – CMS (Portugal)
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
José Manuel Sala Arquer – DLA Piper (Spain)
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

 

Law firm of the year Renewables
Abreu Advogados
Araoz & Rueda
Ashurst (Spain)
Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Cavaleiro & Associados
CCSL Advogados
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Linklaters (PT)
Miranda & Asociados
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
Pérez-Llorca
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
Uría Menéndez (Spain)
VdA
Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)

 

Lawyer of the year Renewables
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Mafalda Almeida Carvalho – CCSL Advogados
Gonçalo Anastácio – SRS Advogados
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Ana Luís de Sousa – VdA
David Díez – Watson Farley & Williams (Spain)
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Lucía González Fernández – ONTIER
Juan Ignacio González Ruiz – Uría Menéndez (Spain)
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
Miguel Lorena Brito – Eversheds Sutherland FCB
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
Antonio Morales – Backer McKenzie (Spain)
Gonzalo Olivera – King & Wood Mallesons (Spain)
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Félix Plasencia – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
João Quintela Cavaleiro – Cavaleiro & Associados
João Paulo Rosado Correia – Miranda & Asociados
Francisco Solchaga – Araoz & Rueda
Laura Vicente – Linklaters (PT)

 

Law firm of the year Utilities
Abreu Advogados
Ashurst (Spain)
CMS (Portugal)
CTSU
Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Fieldfisher (Spain)
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
GTA VILLAMAGNA
Morais Leitão
MVA Asociados
ONTIER
PLMJ
Sérvulo
SRS Advogados
TELLES
VdA

 

Lawyer of the year Utilities
Andrés Alfonso – Ashurst (Spain)
Manuel Andrade Neves – Abreu Advogados
Bruno Azevedo Rodrigues – TELLES
Catarina Brito Ferreira – Morais Leitão
Mónica Carneiro Pacheco – CMS (Portugal)
Vanda Cascão – VdA
Rita Ferreira dos Santos – CTSU
Ernesto García-Trevijano – GTA VILLAMAGNA
Santiago Garrido – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo (Spain)
Lucía González Fernández – ONTIER
Ana Luísa Guimarães – Sérvulo
João Marques Mendes – PLMJ
Gervasio Martínez-Villaseñor Fernández – MVA Asociados
José Eduardo Martins – Abreu Advogados
Javier Montalvo Cleofé – MVA Asociados
José Luís Moreira da Silva – SRS Advogados
Inês Pinto da Costa – PLMJ
Félix Plasencia – Cuatrecasas (Spain)
Ivone Rocha – TELLES
Ramón Vázquez del Rey Villanueva – Fieldfisher (Spain)

Details

Event Start:

22/06/2022 18:00

Event End:

22/06/2022 23:00

Location

Sponsor

Technical Sponsor

Main Sponsor

In collaboration with

Partner

LC Publishing

With the patronage of

Iberianlawyer.com

Iberian Lawyer, is a monthly digital magazine, published by LC Publishing, available in Spanish and English. It represents the main source of information in the legal business sector in Spain and Portugal. The digital magazine – and its portal – address to the protagonists of law firms and in-house lawyers. The magazine is available for free on the website and on Google Play and App Store.

In every issue of the magazine, you will find rankings of lawyers, special report on trends, interviews, information about deals and their advisors.

For further information, please visit the Group’s website www.lcpublishinggroup.com

Iberian Lawyer
Registered office: C/ Manuel Silvela, 8 - Oficinas 1 Dcha 28010 Madrid España

Copyright 2022 © All rights Reserved. Design by Origami Creative Studio

SHARE

Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram